Register
Results 1 to 10 of 10

rte digital

Hi all, Question: Rte are transmitting digital here in ireland but i ...

  1. #1
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    35
    Uploads
    0

    Default rte digital

    Hi all,
    Question: Rte are transmitting digital here in ireland but i think it test signals. I can recieve the channels sound but no picture on my panasonic tv when i scan through the dvbT on the telly. Ive searched through the net and there is stb available to suit the mpeg4 signal there transmitting. Does anyone know if the telly can be configured so i can get a pictured as i cant find the manual anywhere.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,920
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked 272 Times in 242 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    i have a digital aerial in attic pointing to three rock transmitter
    and plugged into socket in back of tv,a number of times i had to factory reset and rescan as channel movement was going on maybe to check that frequency on tp.i can only pick up rte1,net2,tv3,tg4,and another,+ a number of radio channels.there should be no real setting up other than an external aerial plugged in and scan in dvbt.

  3. #3
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    331
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Yes RTE are testing the new DTT service .
    There are only a few channels on it ,RTE 1,RTE 2,TV3 and TG4.
    To pick it up you need a uhf aerial and an mpeg4 DVB-T decoder.
    There is no such thing as a digital aerial btw ,a normal uhf aerial is fine.
    Alot of the newer tv's have a built in DVB-t tuner but its only Mpeg2 .
    Hence it will only pick up the audio ,it cant decode the video.
    You will need an mpeg 4 receiver .

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    LG TVs have built in Mpeg4 DVB-T, shame they are going to use DVBT2 in the UK for Mpeg 4 HD, are you sure that RTE are going to use DVBT?

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,920
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked 272 Times in 242 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    just checked uhf aerial suitable for digital,irish tvs differ from uk tvs think different tuners maybe listed as freeview
    Freeview - Home / Channels

  6. #6
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    331
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonesm123 View Post
    , are you sure that RTE are going to use DVBT?
    Positive.
    I just bought one of these boxes on ebay to do a bit of testing.
    Very cheap .
    SAGEM ITD81-SD PICNIC FREEVIEW BOX SET TOP BOX 2 SCARTS on eBay (end time 13-Feb-10 10:33:20 GMT)

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,920
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked 272 Times in 242 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fano View Post
    Positive.
    I just bought one of these boxes on ebay to do a bit of testing.
    Very cheap .
    SAGEM ITD81-SD PICNIC FREEVIEW BOX SET TOP BOX 2 SCARTS on eBay (end time 13-Feb-10 10:33:20 GMT)
    as far as i see that box will not give you rte in uk as there are no listings for irish channels,dont know what happens when plugged in here in irl as i see mpeg4 listed.

  8. #8
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    331
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    as far as i see that box will not give you rte in uk as there are no listings for irish channels,dont know what happens when plugged in here in irl as i see mpeg4 listed.
    Well it obviously wont give you RTE in the UK via DTT as it doesnt broadcast there
    It will decode DTT in Ireland though plus it will work on Freeview in the UK.

  9. #9
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    35
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The panasonic tv i have only has a dvb tuning facility on it,so thats why i get sound but no picture. there is a reciever on ebay its a Jacobson nb5 dvbt mpeg4 sd digibox which will do.I think

  10. #10
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    105
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    why would anybody want to look at rte, i have trying to get away from it since 1960, when there was only one channell here in donnybrook, on 405 line, what a waste of power even if its on digital , adds after adds, zzzzzzzzzzz , mick , dublin ,,

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •