Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8

How do you reformat a SKY + HD box

Ive been trying to reformat my SKY + HD box. I have ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Merseyside, UK
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default How do you reformat a SKY + HD box

    Ive been trying to reformat my SKY + HD box. I have tried going selecting services and inputting 401 and select on the remote but nothing happens. It just goes to the manual record menu. MY box details are:

    Model Number SYSF26.28.06
    Version Number; 4F3101
    Operating System Version; SYSF26.28.06
    EPG Software version 38.2.1.6.1

    Any help with this will be very much appreciated. Thanks in advance guys

  2. #2
    Shite Link King Shady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    192.168.1.xxx
    Posts
    6,642
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 122 Times in 60 Posts
    Downloads
    44
    Uploads
    11
    Fave replies from various threads

    1: What the fff is all that about??? All that crap below your reply I mean, get a life mate
    2: no info on google abt the pace sv5 rang asda they have no idea what i was talking about,
    3: Your total contribution to this forum, bordering on trolling, seems to have been a collection of snipes, one liners & asterisked expletives






  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Shady For This Useful Post:

    RADDY1993 (14th August, 2014)

  4. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Merseyside, UK
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shadyback View Post
    Ive tried it and I cannot get it to work. I think that only works on the old menu type, I have the newer menu

  5. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default dfd

    The black lead is the power one. Ive checked maplin and ebay for a black rca power cable but cant find one.

  6. #5
    V.I.P. Member tshirtman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Front Room
    Posts
    2,832
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 190 Times in 131 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    on the link shady posted, have you tried the first option on post #2,

    go to settings - picture,
    press: 01, then select -
    system reset then select
    the screen should show - Housekeeping, please wait,
    once done the box will switch itself off and back on, and red light will show on box, wait 2 - 3 mins before switching box back on with the sky button on remote.

    I have a box that's less than 12 months old and it works on mine.

  7. #6
    DK Veteran daz24c's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Stockton on Tees
    Posts
    383
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    107
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by maklar View Post
    The black lead is the power one. Ive checked maplin and ebay for a black rca power cable but cant find one.
    what a helpful man
    Thank Me If I Help You


  8. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi All
    will this clear up my recordings that freeze

  9. #8
    V.I.P. Member tshirtman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Front Room
    Posts
    2,832
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 190 Times in 131 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pompey200 View Post
    Hi All
    will this clear up my recordings that freeze
    yes it should do, it will reformat your hard drive so you will loose everything that's already on it,
    and you'll also loose your "anytime" recordings.
    it will put your box back to a default status, as it was when you first got it.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •