Register
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Cccam on Vu+duo how

hi how to get cccam on my vu+duo can any 1 please ...

  1. #1
    Top Poster kuwaiti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default Cccam on Vu+duo how

    hi
    how to get cccam on my vu+duo
    can any 1 please tell me the steps

    vu+duo black hole 1.4.5

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member opsmonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    var/etc
    Posts
    5,509
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 27 Times in 18 Posts
    Downloads
    73
    Uploads
    5

    Default

    ftp to /tmp and then use this command

    Code:
    ipkg install /tmp/*.ipk
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to opsmonkey For This Useful Post:

    guidohaesen (28th October, 2013)

  4. #3
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,569
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Then on the VU+ goto vix menu, installer !!
    Then go into softcam and start it, auto ebanble so when you switch it on/off you dont have to start it every time.

  5. #4
    DK Veteran manxspud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2,126
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 93 Times in 79 Posts
    Downloads
    59
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dell_xps View Post
    Then on the VU+ goto vix menu, installer !!
    Then go into softcam and start it, auto ebanble so when you switch it on/off you dont have to start it every time.
    Your learning your new toy

    Hows it running ...

    @manx

  6. #5
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,569
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Awesome bit ok kit, but I will say, the pic quality is no better than the Open box, just you can record a channel whilst watching another, and the epg is spot on.
    Worth the 350, we'll see !! :-), but glad I bought it, the wife hates the openbox :-)

  7. #6
    DK Veteran manxspud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2,126
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 93 Times in 79 Posts
    Downloads
    59
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    Have been after 1 for a while ...every time i have the money some thing else goes wrong in this house

    Will get 1 eventually

    Every body i know who has 1 ... says its a top bit of kit.

    Am green with envy now

    @manx

  8. #7
    Top Poster kuwaiti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    ok what after . still nothing in my box about cccam

  9. #8
    Top Poster kuwaiti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by opsmonkey View Post
    ftp to /tmp and then use this command

    Code:
    ipkg install /tmp/*.ipk

    ok what after . still nothing in my box about cccam

  10. #9
    DK Veteran manxspud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2,126
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 93 Times in 79 Posts
    Downloads
    59
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kuwaiti View Post
    ok what after . still nothing in my box about cccam
    its all there in post #2 and #3 ... maybe a idea to put your reading glasses on and re read the posts

    @manx

  11. #10
    Top Poster kuwaiti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manxspud View Post
    its all there in post #2 and #3 ... maybe a idea to put your reading glasses on and re read the posts

    @manx

    i got friend next to me telling me my dcc is the problem and i can read by the way

  12. #11
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,569
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    We failed to ask what image he was running, have told him to install the Vix 2 image, he was running black hole, there the confusion starts :-)

  13. #12
    Top Poster kuwaiti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    got it now ty

    its my dcc a friend next to me told me my dcc act funy , i deleted it downloaded a new 1 dcce2_120 now its worked

    thanks so much and sorry

  14. #13
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,569
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kuwaiti View Post
    got it now ty

    its my dcc a friend next to me told me my dcc act funy , i deleted it downloaded a new 1 dcce2_120 now its worked

    thanks so much and sorry
    You up and running on vix 2 then m8 ?

  15. #14
    Top Poster kuwaiti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    no need , after i ftp , i open addons then Manual Install Bh packages got it to work

    never thought that dcc could it the reason

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •