Register
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Help splitting a combined satellite feed into 2 separate feeds

I have 2 satellite dishes that are combined into 1 feed. I ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Question Help splitting a combined satellite feed into 2 separate feeds

    I have 2 satellite dishes that are combined into 1 feed.
    I am looking for help into what I need to split the feeds back into separate feeds.

    please provide list of items, as I want to buy these but dont have much idea of satellite parts.

    many thanks.

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    667
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    if you have 2 dishes already and both already have lnbs
    run separate cable from each dish to your boxes
    then you will have separate feeds for each dish

    more cable or use what cable you already have

    a 5 year old could work that out
    Last edited by davvo; 1st May, 2014 at 03:30 PM.

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    merseyside
    Posts
    2,247
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 115 Times in 92 Posts
    Downloads
    37
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lukemersh View Post
    I have 2 satellite dishes that are combined into 1 feed.
    I am looking for help into what I need to split the feeds back into separate feeds.

    please provide list of items, as I want to buy these but dont have much idea of satellite parts.

    many thanks.
    as davvo says, just remove the currnet hardware that combines the 2 feeds

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Question splitting feeds

    Quote Originally Posted by davvo View Post
    if you have 2 dishes already and both already have lnbs
    run separate cable from each dish to your boxes
    then you will have separate feeds for each dish

    more cable or use what cable you already have

    a 5 year old could work that out
    No need for that.
    the cables are connected to a small box, which I think combines the feeds.
    I just didnt want to have to make more holes in the wall, I thought there was a feed splitter that I could attach to the cable that goes into the receiver that would then have 2 separate cables to go into each box.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The only other thing is that he cut into the existing cable to join them with some joining box, so I am wondering if there would be a problem as he cut into the existing cable?

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lukemersh View Post
    The only other thing is that he cut into the existing cable to join them with some joining box, so I am wondering if there would be a problem as he cut into the existing cable?
    Apart from this I am unable to get to the LNBs, I was kind of hoping that there was some sort of equipment that I can connect to the cable at my end that would split the feeds ??

  7. #7
    Moderator digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10,589
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,087 Times in 851 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    67

    Default

    Sounds very much your 2 dishes are pointing at different satellites and the Box your talking about is a 2/1 diseqc switch which combines both satellite feeds into 1 cable so that you have instant switching from your receiver to each satellite.

    As mentioned you have to run separate cable feeds from each dish if you want them separate again.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digicon View Post
    Sounds very much your 2 dishes are pointing at different satellites and the Box your talking about is a 2/1 diseqc switch which combines both satellite feeds into 1 cable so that you have instant switching from your receiver to each satellite.

    As mentioned you have to run separate cable feeds from each dish if you want them separate again.
    I have seen and read about a satellite signal splitter or something like that, wouldnt that be possible in my case?

  9. #9
    DK Veteran happy_highlander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,166
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 377 Times in 184 Posts
    Downloads
    50
    Uploads
    78

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lukemersh View Post
    I have seen and read about a satellite signal splitter or something like that, wouldnt that be possible in my case?
    Why pay to add things, when the best thing to do has already been recommended and is free. Just remove the diseqc switch and run the two cables separately

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Question splitting feeds

    Quote Originally Posted by happy_highlander View Post
    Why pay to add things, when the best thing to do has already been recommended and is free. Just remove the diseqc switch and run the two cables separately
    My problem is that the switch is to high up and as I said I am unable to get to the lnbs coz I dont have ladder.

  11. #11
    Moderator digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10,589
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,087 Times in 851 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lukemersh View Post
    My problem is that the switch is to high up and as I said I am unable to get to the lnbs coz I dont have ladder.

    Well unless you can get to the switch there is nothing you can do, Call someone out a Professional to do it for you

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •