Register
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Freezing on channels on F3

Hi, Just got a Skybox F3 and been noticing that certain channels ...

  1. #1
    Member spdude1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Freezing on channels on F3

    Hi,

    Just got a Skybox F3 and been noticing that certain channels keep freezing every now and then. I called the vendor and he said that he has refreshed the connection (whatever that means) and it should be ok..and it was till yesterday night...today morning its doing it again..!!

    I am connected to the net via the official Wifi dongle. Could it be that the dongle is crappy and should I connect the box with a ethernet cable and see if it makes any difference or something else could be wrong..??

    May its just me but seems that the HD channels (shy movies) seem to freeze more comparatively..!!

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member lagerland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Right ere Right now.......
    Posts
    10,931
    Thanks
    763
    Thanked 221 Times in 172 Posts
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spdude1 View Post
    Hi,

    Just got a Skybox F3 and been noticing that certain channels keep freezing every now and then. I called the vendor and he said that he has refreshed the connection (whatever that means) and it should be ok..and it was till yesterday night...today morning its doing it again..!!

    I am connected to the net via the official Wifi dongle. Could it be that the dongle is crappy and should I connect the box with a ethernet cable and see if it makes any difference or something else could be wrong..??

    May its just me but seems that the HD channels (shy movies) seem to freeze more comparatively..!!

    Give it go hard wiring it you have nothing to lose,it may improve and you can let others know..........................
    I know you believe you understand what you think i said



    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> BUT <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
    I am not sure you realise that what you heard is not what i meant !

  3. #3
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    id try the hardwire matey but also depends on your provider, mine my sly movies do them same on a s11 sometime lose them completley

  4. #4
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    459
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 10 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    76
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    mate i doubt it has any thing to do with dongle, worth a try a try hardwiring.

    got a feeling its more to do with provider.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Im having the same problem tried hardwiring. wifi. and hotspot on my phone still not working properly is there any settings i can try on the box ?

  6. #6
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    459
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 10 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    76
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wesleyscott88 View Post
    Im having the same problem tried hardwiring. wifi. and hotspot on my phone still not working properly is there any settings i can try on the box ?
    mate is the receiver connecting to the internet when hardwiring?

    turn dhcp on and of. play about with network setup.

    What router have you got? and who is your isp?

  7. #7
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    459
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 10 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    76
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    heres my settings- 02 bb

    dhcp off
    ip address 192.168.001.085 (can be any number on the end eg 100)
    subnet mask 255.255.255.000
    gateway 192.168.001.254 (your router ip address)
    dns primary 192.168.001.254 (same as gateway)
    dns secondry 192.168.001.001 (same as gateway except for last 3 digits)


    try copying my setting except for gateway change to your own router address.

  8. #8
    Member spdude1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kaisar1 View Post
    heres my settings- 02 bb

    dhcp off
    ip address 192.168.001.085 (can be any number on the end eg 100)
    subnet mask 255.255.255.000
    gateway 192.168.001.254 (your router ip address)
    dns primary 192.168.001.254 (same as gateway)
    dns secondry 192.168.001.001 (same as gateway except for last 3 digits)


    try copying my setting except for gateway change to your own router address.
    Thanks for sharing but if I dont have a static IP..i am guessing you do...if I switch DHCP off will it still work..?

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks kaisar1 sorted it out now with your settings seems to be working alot better now

  10. #10
    avd
    avd is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hey guys I would also like to change settings on skybox dhcp.

    I know my router ip is 192.168.0.1 so I know where to put that. I am a little confused what I enter for secondary dns 192.168.0.? Do I just add any number? Or do I get that info from my router?

    Thanks

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •