Register
Page 1 of 7 123456 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 98
Like Tree1Likes

To identify if your openbox is original or clone

Hello, Everyone : If you have Openbox/Skybox S9(S10) HD PVR with Ali3602 ...

  1. #1
    Member darvash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen Denmark
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default To identify if your openbox is original or clone

    Hello, Everyone :
    If you have Openbox/Skybox S9(S10) HD PVR with Ali3602 BGA. To identify if it is original or not as follows:
    If you have a firmware later than 07/04/2011 go to step 3, otherwise
    1. Backup up your current firmware
    press menu---tool---dump by usb
    Save your dump file
    2. Upgrad to new software Download her
    3.press menu---tool---information(press ok)---press 888888 key (777777 if S9)

    If chip ID is one of these numbers

    00D0

    00EA

    085B

    0D0C

    98A1

    98F2

    9CF4

    9D1A

    1015

    0D7E

    38EC

    10AA

    1466

    10AA

    113C

    Congratulatations! your HD Receiver is original!! You can experience and enjoy much more more new functions. If your box ID don't match, please upload old firm again before rebooting max 10 times otherwise , your HD receivers will be killed!!
    Last edited by darvash; 4th January, 2012 at 07:16 PM. Reason: Made some chang in txt order
    shonlev100 likes this.

  2. #2
    SG8
    SG8 is offline
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    8
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    and you might let us know if this latest software includes a bomb that will mess up your box if it is a clone!!

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i got one to,try the latest firmware Please update it when possible

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Thx for this information

    But I try this firmware but CCcam connect does'nt work

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    what do you mean it doesnt work,with old firmware it worrked ?

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    mine says ccid 0202 any tips on what firmware to use would be most appreciated

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    mine wasnt in the list, was 2077 i think and it still worked

  8. #8
    SG8
    SG8 is offline
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    8
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xslavic View Post
    mine wasnt in the list, was 2077 i think and it still worked
    Have you rebooted it TEN TIMES yet ?

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    not yet,do you know how to coonect to a card sharing server?

  10. #10
    Member darvash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen Denmark
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by D43M0N View Post
    But I try this firmware but CCcam connect does'nt work
    Unfortunately in default network setting DHCP is set to off so when you have finished software update, you will need to set your nework up, so again enter the Menu -> Network Local Setting and set DHCP to ON

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SG8 View Post
    Have you rebooted it TEN TIMES yet ?

    so i take it if u have a clone you can still load the new firmware but if you digits don't match the ones above you should load the old firmware again?

  12. #12
    DK Veteran hooley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Galway Ireland
    Posts
    471
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by icemen786 View Post
    so i take it if u have a clone you can still load the new firmware but if you digits don't match the ones above you should load the old firmware again?
    That's right, you get a chance to put an older firmware on. If your box is working ok now, maybe leave it as is. Newer firmware has nothing improved anyways.

  13. #13
    Member darvash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen Denmark
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grasmuis View Post
    Thanks , im loading the firmware now to see if myne is a clone
    Be sure that the first thing after installing the new firmware is to check if your digits don't match the above ones so load the old formware again at once

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Just bought openbox S10 and firmware is 11-05-04, to identify if its a clone box :
    1. backup original
    2. update to latest
    3. menu, info, 77777??
    and it should show chip id?
    if its a clone - just dump original back on? New firmware wont kill it instantly?

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Caerphilly
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    HI Guys

    I have checked my box and it says the following after a 8888 check

    version c2hs2
    chip ID 00EA

    can anyone confirm its not a clone - the list on the first page say if you have a 00EA - you are ok!

 

 
Page 1 of 7 123456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •