Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8

my open box s10 reboot problem

A few months ago I bought a openbox s10 HD from website. ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default my open box s10 reboot problem

    A few months ago I bought a openbox s10 HD from website.
    now I'm having a problem in the product it reboots several times without stopping
    This means that the device stop on the TV channel number 41 and re-boot the same non-stop, where I can not access the main menu .
    this problem reboot several times without stopping.
    and i can't use remote to Chang the channel or enter the menu to change any thing.
    i but video in youtube website and this is the link:

    openbox s10 - YouTube
    openbox s10 - YouTube

    Thank you for your cooperation

  2. #2
    DK Veteran nibblitz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,307
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Unplug the satellite dish, then try turning it on, if it now boots up ok then change the channel, then plug satellite dish back in... Early firmware releases used to have reboot problems on certain channels.. You can either choose not to use that channel (delete it) or you may need to upgrade system firmware, if you're not sure if your box is a clone or not then dont upgrade fimrware with anything released after June 2011.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    dear,

    thank you.

    If you watch the video clip, the device does not respond to any order so that I can not change or delete any channel or even to enter the main menu reboot process will continue without stopping.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I tried my friends s9 yesterday with a firmware update and it did exactly the same as your box , you need a null modem cable connected to a pc and re flash firmware that way to get it up and running again

  5. #5
    DK Veteran darcu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Lancs.
    Posts
    949
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fadisds View Post
    dear,

    thank you.

    If you watch the video clip, the device does not respond to any order so that I can not change or delete any channel or even to enter the main menu reboot process will continue without stopping.
    Yes but have you tried it WITHOUT the satellite lead plugged in, un screw it and then reboot and you should be able to change channel
    If it isn't broke, don't try fixin it..!!!

  6. #6
    DK Veteran termiantor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    72
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    try what nibblitz is saying its probs sky news thats the culprit



    HAD THE PARTY LOL

  7. #7
    DK Veteran pspmixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    liverpool(UK)
    Posts
    701
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    i had this problem with my s9 all i did was press the menu button once its reboots, the menu then came up i went to restore to factory settings (or something along those lines)
    waited until it was done the updated to auguest firmware, re inputted all my detailes e.g sat located, line etc i put the firmware on a usb memory stick as it was the only thing i had to update it
    the box now works fine and no problems wont so even
    hope this helps you out ( i know it says s10 reboot problem but worth a go)

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks for all

    Problem has been solved
    Where I was brought Cable (rs232 null cable) and download software again and now the device works very well.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •