Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Newbie SkyBox F4 UK owner

hello there Just wondering if anyone can point me to instructions on ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Newbie SkyBox F4 UK owner

    hello there
    Just wondering if anyone can point me to instructions on how to setup a SkyBox F4 in the UK. I have purchaser a working CCCAM server .

    I have not found any instructions regarding this box, and I'm stuck with free to air channels. Trying to install the F3 firmware gives a "size mismatch" error.

    Any help will be appreciated.

    Regards
    Sean

  2. #2
    Newbie pellonet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Have you been able to input your sim provider data connection details, similar to the ones you have to use on a phone?
    I have contacted Yojia to verify that the F4 is compatible with UK mobile frequencies but have read elsewhere that someone has put a SIM in their F4 & got a signal level reading, just not sure that they were UK based.
    The current software for this model is downloadable from http://www.yojiatech.com/a/Support/D.../0921/247.html but I have heard that this only has the Asian satellite lists in it so you will need a separate channel list download (lots of local sources) for your chosen satellites.
    Last edited by pellonet; 4th October, 2012 at 04:19 PM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    64
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Confirmed , watching sky sports now threw my tmobile contract sim , also tried tmobile pay and go and working , will edit details to try a voda phone chip later..
    Thanks,

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    64
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Realz88 View Post
    hello there
    Just wondering if anyone can point me to instructions on how to setup a SkyBox F4 in the UK. I have purchaser a working CCCAM server .

    I have not found any instructions regarding this box, and I'm stuck with free to air channels. Trying to install the F3 firmware gives a "size mismatch" error.

    Any help will be appreciated.

    Regards
    Sean

    This is due to the USB stick you are using being unsuitable , I also had this problem . Tried all firmwares ... Changed USB stick and working With the firmware ... Upgraded f3 and f4 with relevant software with new USB

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iceman View Post
    Confirmed , watching sky sports now threw my tmobile contract sim , also tried tmobile pay and go and working , will edit details to try a voda phone chip later..
    Thanks,

    can you please post details of the UK GPRS settings you used and the relevant network ?

    Cheers

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Realz88 View Post
    can you please post details of the UK GPRS settings you used and the relevant network ?

    Cheers
    GPRS Connectivity - Information and UK Settings

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iceman View Post
    Confirmed , watching sky sports now threw my tmobile contract sim , also tried tmobile pay and go and working , will edit details to try a voda phone chip later..
    Thanks,
    let me know how you get on with the vodafone sim m8, interested in purchasing this box to use in my holiday home where there is no internet available. does the mobile signal need to be 3g or would a standard gprs signal be enough? is there a slot on the f4 where you put your sim in or is it used through a usb dongle? thanks in advance for any help.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    64
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    SIM card slot at rear and I don't think these are working with 3 g .. Think it's GPRS only

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    is the gprs signal good enough to prevent scrambling and pixelation?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beggsy21 View Post
    is the gprs signal good enough to prevent scrambling and pixelation?
    no its not mate..

    im facing scrambling n pixelation every few sec!

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i had a feeling that may be the case, cheers m8.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    is there a way of fixin this.... any advice or help plss

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi, I am thinking of buying this box the F4. Have you got it working? Is it fast on navigation and channel change?
    Are you happy with the unit ?

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hotchef View Post
    Hi, I am thinking of buying this box the F4. Have you got it working? Is it fast on navigation and channel change?
    Are you happy with the unit ?

    hello there. its a fantastic box. i have not used the f3 so i cannot compare both. overall very satisfied with it.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    so guys whats the verdict on the gprs signal quality and how much data per month??

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •