Register
Results 1 to 9 of 9

OpenBox S10 Dead?

Good evening to all. I have been using my S10 for a ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default OpenBox S10 Dead?

    Good evening to all.

    I have been using my S10 for a couple of days now with no problems until a few hours ago... I decided to update the channel list with a .DBS file from openboxhdforums via USB. The file transferred OK and I got the " burn to flash" message etc but after the file took and the box restarted I have no image onscreen and no display on the front of the box!

    I know there is power because the led on the front panel lights up but VERY dim, but there is no display.


    Has anybody seen this before?

    The box is original with chip ID# 0d7e


    Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    DK Veteran darcu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Lancs.
    Posts
    945
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Sounds abit odd that m8, looks like it may have to be reflashed using computer and a null modem cable.
    Hope you can sort it out!!!
    Last edited by darcu5; 12th October, 2011 at 08:28 AM.
    If it isn't broke, don't try fixin it..!!!

  3. #3
    Top Poster wortho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    liverpool
    Posts
    135
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Downloads
    8
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    havnt seen that mate , can you get into the menu ? do a factory reset, and start again, if not maybe the computer link up on here might get you up and running
    FTP tool for openbox S9 HD PVR
    Last edited by wortho; 12th October, 2011 at 08:31 AM.

  4. #4
    DK Veteran darcu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Lancs.
    Posts
    945
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    you will need this tool on your computer
    Attached Files Attached Files
    If it isn't broke, don't try fixin it..!!!

  5. #5
    Top Poster wortho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    liverpool
    Posts
    135
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Downloads
    8
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darcu5 View Post
    Sounds abit odd that m8, looks like it may have to be reflashed using computer and a null modem cable.
    Hope you can sort it out!!!
    just a thought could it be a faulty power on /off, might be worth unplugging, and switching rocker switch on and off a few times

  6. #6
    DK Veteran darcu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Lancs.
    Posts
    945
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi wortho, just so you know your not seeing things, i did put that link on for the ftp tool but wasnt too sure if it would work like that so took it back off
    If it isn't broke, don't try fixin it..!!!

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wortho View Post
    havnt seen that mate , can you get into the menu ? do a factory reset, and start again, if not maybe the computer link up on here might get you up and running
    FTP tool for openbox S9 HD PVR
    Unfortunately I can't get anything on the TV at all so no option to try this. All I get is a VERY dim display on the box which looks like the number "8" - knowing my luck the box is probably dead!


    Thanks for all the suggestions guys, just got home from work and will try connecting to the PC in a little while...will report back with findings.

    I have trawled through the forums but can't find anybody else having a similar issue, I just don't understand how uploading a bouquet can cause this...unless the was an underlying issue which kicked in after the reboot.


    Cheers

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Update for you all...

    I tried the Erom app listed but had no luck getting it to communicate, instead I tried the "S9-S10 Fix" posted here> Openbox S10 Front of Box saying ON ?? and it worked perfectly. My box is now back to life!

    Panic over...hopefully my experience will help others that come across the same issue as me.


    Thanks to all that have posted with suggestions, I do appreciate the community spirit here.


    Scott

  9. #9
    DK Veteran darcu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Lancs.
    Posts
    945
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Nice one, thanks for the update n glad ya got it sorted
    If it isn't broke, don't try fixin it..!!!

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •