Register
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 57

Openbox s11 hard reboot results in constant rebooting

Hi everyone, I have been on this for one week now and ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default Openbox s11 hard reboot results in constant rebooting

    Hi everyone,

    I have been on this for one week now and still have no answers, please can someone give me some guidance.

    Got two s11's and they are fine as long as they are not switched off for periods of less than 10 mins. If you flick the switch off and then turn on in say 10 seconds they enter the constant reboot when trying to enter fav or upgrade by usb section. Only way I have found to resolve this is to unplug the mains and leave off for about 30 mins. If you just switch off at the switch (on the back of box) for 30 mins this will not resolve the problem. They have a chip id of 10aa.

    I have tried with different openbox and slybox f/w but still no joy. I flash it, hard reboot for 2 mins and when i enter the "upgrade by usb", it forces a reboot.

    Thought it was a channel list or line but after just flashing f/w and doing no setup of channels (not even a scan) still get it to enter a constant reboot if I goto the menu and "upgrade by usb".

    As i say work 100% once they have been left unplugged for a while and will stay perfect for weeks but as soon as it starts its rebooting, I cant get anything to stop it.

    I must be doing something wrong?

    Thanks for reading this and I hope someone can help.

  2. #2
    DK Veteran termiantor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    405
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    72
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    i dont think your doing anything wrong mate boxes sound faulty to me



    HAD THE PARTY LOL

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thats what i am thinking!

    Just got xp loaded on an old machine gonna try ftp and see what happens.

  4. #4
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    1,018
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 46 Times in 37 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default on

    I would leave the switch on in the back all the time.

  5. #5
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    451
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i had my S11 for 1 week now. When I loaded the SEPTEMBER firmware, it did this, constant rebooting. Then I loaded the Latest firmware (October i think), and it has been fine since then.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have tried many f/w but just have a feeling that the remains of a bad usb flash are in there.

    pvr800 tool is being a tool and wont flash the box, get the port, downloads 100% and then click next "burning flash is failed" is the message i get.

    just another fun day!!

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    quick update, had been trying for an hour to flash box, just would not do it. Went out to play football and unplugged box. Just got back, thought I will give it a go and it flashed first time. Just doing a channel scan now.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi digi666,i posted same thing in channel list thread,box went haywire when i tried to put channel list on.others are saying same.

  9. #9
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    1,018
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 46 Times in 37 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Post scanners

    that's why it's always better to scan the channels yourself.

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thats what i thought at first but it would go crazy when i was just scanning my own channels, and on some occasions just after I flashed it with no lines or channel scans!

    Just watching the game and will restart after, but it has been fine so far! Just changing channels and entering the menus ever now and again.

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Half time, switched off from switch at back. Switched on, rebooting as soon as you change channel or try to enter menu. Watching itv so freeview only, stays on as long as you dont change channel.

    All ive done is an ftp flash and then a channel scan on 28.2, thats it. (rebooted in between)

    Dodgy box? What do you think?

  12. #12
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    1,018
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 46 Times in 37 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Question hot?

    Top of the receiver hot?
    maybe a heat problem?

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slugworth View Post
    Top of the receiver hot?
    maybe a heat problem?
    No I dont think so, its not hot just warm and its sitting on an oak floor with nothing within 2m of it

    update.. Just pulled the plug and left off for 20 mins. All working as it should be now. No rebooting loop
    Last edited by digi666; 7th December, 2011 at 11:06 PM. Reason: update

  14. #14
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    1,018
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 46 Times in 37 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Post acts

    see if it acts up when warm.

  15. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Slugworth I dont think it is anything to do with heat, the other box is ontop of my av amp and has been on for 10 days, no problems at all.

    The only thing i might have done different from anyone else is that after i flash a channel list i switch the unit off to reboot it rather than just doing a soft reboot from the remote.

    After the reboot last night the box i have been playing with has been fine and i can access/change anything I want as some channels have changed and have been updating my favourites.

 

 
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •