Register
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 57

Openbox s11 hard reboot results in constant rebooting

have you tried factory default and then just scanning for the channels, ...

  1. #16
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    451
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    have you tried factory default and then just scanning for the channels, instead of loading any channel lists by usb.

    and just make sure you got the correct firmware on, since you have tried loads of them m8.

    try the OCTOBER firmware, then factory default, then just try scanning for channels

  2. #17
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Federer16 View Post
    have you tried factory default and then just scanning for the channels, instead of loading any channel lists by usb.

    and just make sure you got the correct firmware on, since you have tried loads of them m8.

    try the OCTOBER firmware, then factory default, then just try scanning for channels
    Federer16, yes mate I have done that, it is running the 17.11.11 firmware which when looked at in the info screen shows 22 oct, and then just a channel scan and i can still make it do the reboot loop.

    Maybe its just one of those things that I have to live with, and I can solve it by just leaving the box unplugged for about 30 mins.

    I take it no-one else has had any problems like this?

  3. #18
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NORFOLK
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    your not alone fella, Im having the exact same problems with mine. Im lost to why this is happening and was gonna try a new lnb thinking it maybe that but im not convinced its the problem.

    How do i tell what date my firmware is anyway ?
    it says version c2hs2-11-10-10:0579cmt if that helps...

    Tempted to send it back as the seller is very helpful, dont know what id try next tho ?

    Sorry i cant be much help.

  4. #19
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    1,002
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Post 10 10

    Quote Originally Posted by pacUKmak View Post
    How do i tell what date my firmware is anyway ?
    it says version c2hs2-11-10-10:0579cmt if that helps...
    Sorry i cant be much help.
    firmware date is 10 10 11 (oct 10 2011)
    as of this writing the latest s10 firmware is oct 22 2011
    which is posted as nov 17 2011 file.

  5. #20
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NORFOLK
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Ok il try getting it changed :-) thank you

  6. #21
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    pacukmak mine came with that firmware, do you know what chip ID your box has?

  7. #22
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    1,002
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Unhappy sad

    Quote Originally Posted by pacUKmak View Post
    Ok il try getting it changed :-) thank you
    the sad part is,they way they have been naming firmware lately the only real way of knowing the release date is loading the firmware then looking at the receiver info screen.

  8. #23
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NORFOLK
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Well its still doing it on the newer updated firmware so that rules that one out for me.

    The chip thingy was 10aa iirc

    Bloody thing does my nut in

  9. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Having exact same issues, with the reboot loop driving me mad, I have changed everything from ethernet cable to sat cable hdmi cable lnb, still the same

    No solution in sight

  10. #25
    PT elp VIP init elplicko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    dufsfield notts
    Posts
    224
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 36 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    67
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i had this problem and the only way i found was to remove sat feed and the factory reset then reflash with latest fw it lasted about a week then started to do it again so returned it got refund and bought vu+ solo best thing i ever did

  11. #26
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The only solution is to leave unplugged for a couple of hours. This on all my s11 10AA boxes has sorted the reboot problem.

    One has been running perfect for 2 weeks now, only switched to standby at night but never switched off from the mains.

    The other has been fine since Wednesday and I have been switching off from the mains at night. In the morning it is perfect.

  12. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    So you are not rebooting the boxes at all? What if you want need to reboot do you still have the reboot issue?


    Quote Originally Posted by digi666 View Post
    The only solution is to leave unplugged for a couple of hours. This on all my s11 10AA boxes has sorted the reboot problem.

    One has been running perfect for 2 weeks now, only switched to standby at night but never switched off from the mains.

    The other has been fine since Wednesday and I have been switching off from the mains at night. In the morning it is perfect.

  13. #28
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I do a soft reboot on the 2 week box (press red power button on remote at night)

    I do a hard reboot on the one ok since wed (pull out plug at socket)

    Both ok in the morning.

    But if I just switch box off and then on again from the rocker switch at the back, it enters the constant rebooting loop.

    Then I just pull out the plug and leave it for a bit, sometimes 5 mins is enough otherwise around 2 hours. Then all is ok!

  14. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Exactly same as mine, sure it shouldn't be like this, never had a sat box like it for getting stuck in loop, as you say sometimes 5 mins is enough other times 2 hours

  15. #30
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Mate are your boxes 10AA chipsets?

 

 
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •