Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Openbox S11 - TP_Prog.dbs

Hi I've been really struggling with my new S11. I have an ...

  1. #1
    DK Veteran Lyrrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    59
    Uploads
    0

    Default Openbox S11 - TP_Prog.dbs

    Hi

    I've been really struggling with my new S11. I have an S9 and it was easy to get up and running.

    All is okay with the the latest Official Openbox firmware, and I now firmly believe I DO NOT have a clone.

    However when I use the TP_Prog.dbs that is used on my S9 I get 'no signal' from all paid HD channels.

    So I am asking if anyone has a prog.dbs files working specifically on the S11 that they could upload for me.

    I did think a dbs file for an s9 should work, but as explained above it's not doing so for me.


    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Top Poster kianniamh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    187
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have a s11 but I'm at work at the mo, if no one else helps today, i'll upload it for you in the morning.

  3. #3
    DK Veteran Lyrrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    59
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I'm kinda thinking this box may have an issue with the tuner.

    On S9

    sky sports 3 hd 12364 v 29375 which is different from supposed 12363 29500 but all is ok.


    On S11

    Sky Sports HD 3 not found. Transponder 12363 is at 27500. It finds no channels, nor does it when I alter it to 12364 - 29375 (S9 SETTING) O or the advertised 12363 - 29500.


    What's happining here

  4. #4
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    1,032
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 47 Times in 38 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default s10

    I have the s10 which uses the same firmware, and what they call the latest oct 22 firmware is flaky with certain lnbs.I would use older firmware from september.

  5. #5
    DK Veteran Lyrrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    59
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    In fact supplier has offered free of charge to fit a new quad lnb to overcome the problem he associates with my lnb. So I will try old firmware now.

  6. #6
    Top Poster tonynw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    N/west
    Posts
    145
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Have you deleted all channels and done a new blind scan ? i had the same problem and a re tune sorted it out for me.

    tonynw

  7. #7
    Top Poster kianniamh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    187
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Try this TP_Prog.dbs if you havent sorted it with different firmware. Could be the lnb as suggested.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i will try this,done all sorts of scans,missing loads of channels and get no signal on ssp3 and s premiere

  9. #9
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    1,032
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 47 Times in 38 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default 1gig lower

    Quote Originally Posted by Lyrrad View Post
    Sky Sports HD 3 not found. Transponder 12363 is at 27500. It finds no channels, nor does it when I alter it to 12364 - 29375 (S9 SETTING) O or the advertised 12363 - 29500.

    my problem was it would scan 1ghz lower than normal.
    so your 12363 would actually show up as 11363

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5,241
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Make sure lnb setting is correct.

  11. #11
    DK Veteran Lyrrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    59
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    My problem was lnb. Its been replaced and all is good

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Will a channel list from openbox s9+ openbox s10 work with s11?
    Thanks

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I am having the same problem, still cant figure out what to do. how do i make sure the nb setting is correct

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    im having same problem also missing mutv and sky 3d

  15. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I am having the same problem

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •