Register
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Openbox s11 tuner boared

Is anyone aware were I can purchase a tuner board for the ...

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default Openbox s11 tuner boared

    Is anyone aware were I can purchase a tuner board for the Openbox S11, that's the one with all the caps. on.
    Its quite easy to get the power board but its the tuner board I require. Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,140
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 140 Times in 116 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redralph View Post
    Is anyone aware were I can purchase a tuner board for the Openbox S11, that's the one with all the caps. on.
    Its quite easy to get the power board but its the tuner board I require. Thanks in advance
    Original Sharp S7VZ7306A Tuner Standing Type 7306A for openbox skybox S9 S11 F3 F4 X3 X5 satellite receiver free shipping-in Other Electronic Components from Electronic Components & Supplies on Aliexpress.com

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

  4. #4
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    986
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 40 Times in 32 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    the bookmark link I had for the tuner module is dead.
    I think it was around $11 at the time
    http://www.aliexpress.com/store/prod...498151298.html

  5. #5
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,140
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 140 Times in 116 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    9
    Last edited by DW190; 24th June, 2013 at 12:18 AM.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks again but that board is for the S10, the S11 is different, it as a vertical tuner. Strange how the S10 is available but not the S11.2013-06-24-233.jpg

  7. #7
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    986
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 40 Times in 32 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    probably cheaper just to buy an old receiver at this stage of the game.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to slugworth For This Useful Post:

    redralph (24th June, 2013)

  9. #8
    DK Veteran Hadron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    E. London
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 202 Times in 173 Posts
    Downloads
    77
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redralph View Post
    Thanks again but that board is for the S10, the S11 is different, it as a vertical tuner. Strange how the S10 is available but not the S11.
    That's because, as your photo shows, the S11 doesn't have a separate tuner board. It's incorporated into the main board.

    As slugworth says, it's probably easier & cheaper to buy another S11.

    What problems are you having?

    If it's a no signal problem, have you checked F1 (the toffee coloured component near the tuner box)?
    Last edited by Hadron; 24th June, 2013 at 04:50 PM.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Hadron For This Useful Post:

    redralph (24th June, 2013)

  11. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hadron View Post
    That's because, as your photo shows, the S11 doesn't have a separate tuner board. It's incorporated into the main board.

    As slugworth says, it's probably easier & cheaper to buy another S11.

    What problems are you having?

    If it's a no signal problem, have you checked F1 (the toffee coloured component near the tuner box)?
    The box just died, perfect one minute dead the next. Thought it might be one of the caps. If you look at the photo, its the one to the right of the tuner, it looks as if something is leaking from the top, but i'm no expert so I was going to change the whole board, I'm no good at soldering anyway.

  12. #10
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,140
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 140 Times in 116 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redralph View Post
    The box just died, perfect one minute dead the next. Thought it might be one of the caps. If you look at the photo, its the one to the right of the tuner, it looks as if something is leaking from the top, but i'm no expert so I was going to change the whole board, I'm no good at soldering anyway.
    If the box just died that is more likely the Power Supply Board rather than the tuner.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to DW190 For This Useful Post:

    redralph (24th June, 2013)

  14. #11
    DK Veteran Hadron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    E. London
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 202 Times in 173 Posts
    Downloads
    77
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redralph View Post
    The box just died, perfect one minute dead the next. Thought it might be one of the caps. If you look at the photo, its the one to the right of the tuner, it looks as if something is leaking from the top, but i'm no expert so I was going to change the whole board, I'm no good at soldering anyway.
    Don't think it's a leaking cap. Looks more like some sort of glue. You can see it on other parts of the board.

    As DW190 says, it's more likely to be the PSU board. What do the caps look like on that board?

    It may also be a corrupt firmware. Have you tried reflashing using the RS232 serial method?

  15. #12
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    986
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 40 Times in 32 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DW190 View Post
    If the box just died that is more likely the Power Supply Board rather than the tuner.
    I don't know about the s11 but if the s10 tuner has a loose connection to the mainboard the receiver will kick into clone detect mode and die.
    I had that happen to a genuine s10,the tuner is part of the id circuit.With the tuner out the sys info screen shows all zeroes for the id's

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to slugworth For This Useful Post:

    redralph (25th June, 2013)

  17. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Sorted just a cap that had blown. Local guy repaired it. Thank you for all the advice.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •