Register
Results 1 to 11 of 11

openbox s11hd c-line

hello, just bought an openbox s11hd, could anyone please tell me what ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default openbox s11hd c-line

    hello, just bought an openbox s11hd, could anyone please tell me what firmware/software i flash it with so i can enter a c-line or point me in the right direction , i have looked for a tutorial on the forum but no joy, any help would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    DK Veteran DeejayAJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    318
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 1,825 Times in 135 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Your current firmware could be fine, just scan the satellite & enter your cline.

    For a better channel list try;
    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...1-03-a-260273/

    Newer firmware;
    latest openbox firmware

    Unzip, put on a usb stick & "Upgrade by USB".

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member lagerland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Right ere Right now.......
    Posts
    10,926
    Thanks
    763
    Thanked 220 Times in 171 Posts
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Have a read of shadys guide m8 that will put you right................

    https://skydrive.live.com/?cid=18c3b...693BC85898!124
    I know you believe you understand what you think i said



    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> BUT <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
    I am not sure you realise that what you heard is not what i meant !

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I read shadys guide and still failed! the box says it cant find Cccam.cfg when it tries to update. Does the file need to saved as special?
    Does it need to contain anymore than the c line? any help would be appreciated

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member lagerland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Right ere Right now.......
    Posts
    10,926
    Thanks
    763
    Thanked 220 Times in 171 Posts
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bodserbrown View Post
    I read shadys guide and still failed! the box says it cant find Cccam.cfg when it tries to update. Does the file need to saved as special?
    Does it need to contain anymore than the c line? any help would be appreciated
    How to enter a CLine in Openbox s10,s11

    Its easy to enter the CLine once you have the box.

    You press the Menu button, go down to Network Local Setting, go across to CCcam plug setting, go to Manage Config Files, In manage Config files, choose CCcam.cfg, Click on Add (Blue Button) Now this is where it gets hard.

    Protocol leave at CCcam
    Host = IP Address
    Port = Port Number
    User = Username
    Password = Password.

    So if your cline looked like this

    C: 192.168.1.3 16000 Billy Bigplums
    Then in Host you would enter 192.168.1.3
    Then in Port you would enter 16000
    Then in User you would enter Billy
    Then in Pasword you would enter Bigplums
    Once done, press the yellow button.
    You will now see the cline saying C: 192.168.1.3 Billy 16000 Offline.

    Now press the Green button and it will put a tick next to Offline, exit the menu and it will say saving, Restart the box and it will work.

    If you are going to use the USB to dump the Cccam.cfg file, make a notepad file and enter on the top line
    C: 192.168.1.3 16000 Billy Bigplums

    Save it as a cfg file and load it in using the menu.
    Last edited by lagerland; 21st April, 2012 at 11:07 AM.
    I know you believe you understand what you think i said



    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> BUT <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
    I am not sure you realise that what you heard is not what i meant !

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the reply, been called into work, so will let you know how i get on later.

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member lagerland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Right ere Right now.......
    Posts
    10,926
    Thanks
    763
    Thanked 220 Times in 171 Posts
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bodserbrown View Post
    Thanks for the reply, been called into work, so will let you know how i get on later.
    No need to say thanx thats what the thanx buttons 4 good luck.................
    I know you believe you understand what you think i said



    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> BUT <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
    I am not sure you realise that what you heard is not what i meant !

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi guys am i doing something really stupid here??
    i have my c line and i have cut and pasted it to notepad and saved it as Cccam.cfg
    i have followed shadys guide and updated to the latest firmware - all ok
    i go to update by usb, select CCcam Client Setup add my tick and press read(yellow button) and it says Cccam.cfg not found
    i have tried it with two different usb sticks, two different c lines and it will not find it!! it reads everything else on the sticks. Assistance would be appreciated.
    Last edited by bodserbrown; 22nd April, 2012 at 12:11 PM.

  9. #9
    DK Veteran darcu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Lancs.
    Posts
    947
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    did you format the usb to fat32.. make sure file saves as cccam.cfg and not cccamcfg.txt or cccamcfg.cfg, you could try installing cline with the remote manually, go to cccam on box, manage cccam -- add (green or blue button)-- top line cccam, host port username and pass, save it all then place a tick on it and reboot the box
    If it isn't broke, don't try fixin it..!!!

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i did it again manually and it works, must have been a syntax error

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default still cant get my box working

    hopefully this will help get my box working

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •