Register
Page 23 of 46 FirstFirst ... 13181920212223242526272833 ... LastLast
Results 331 to 345 of 689
Like Tree123Likes

Recover Dead Skybox/Openbox Flash Using Serial RS232 Null modem Cable

my skybox f3 is stuck on load and nothing on screen what ...

  1. #331
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    my skybox f3 is stuck on load and nothing on screen what can i do?

  2. #332
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i tried to load latest firmware through null and says "STB MEMORY ERROR"

  3. #333
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    333
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    142
    Uploads
    8

    Default

    Hi i recovered my dead skybox f3 using this software make sure you tick bootloader option and follow instructions i used latest firmware
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zaf786 For This Useful Post:

    ursulakim (18th April, 2013),utdman (24th January, 2014)

  5. #334
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i got the same problem. My Skybox F5 stuck when I trying to connect to the Wifi. After waiting about 15 minutes, i plug turn off the power supply. After that nothing shows on the Skybox's screen, only got dimmer red LED.

  6. #335
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Skybox M3 bootloop

    Hi, I did read this thread until page 16 and found nothing to solve my problem. My situation "was" the skybox M3 boot fine go from L001 ... until L100 then Styt and reboot. To solve it LeonRead had a solution. On this thread there's a solution Skybox M3 stuck in a bootloop. boots -> L001...L100 -> STYP -> reboot (boot loop) . It solved fine my problem. Hope this could help others having same issue as my boxes.

  7. #336
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Newb here, Can i use the instructions in the first post to flash the latest firmware?

  8. #337
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    1,024
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 46 Times in 37 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by t4rz View Post
    Hi, I did read this thread until page 16 and found nothing to solve my problem.
    that is because the original post was for s9/s10 and the thread got hijacked by other receiver users

  9. #338
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    if getting stb error message
    SWITCH BOX OF AT WALL (OR SWITCH ON BACK )
    WHEN SYNC APEARS
    SWICH BOX ON AND LEAVE ON (DONT DO SECOND RESET)
    IM WRITING THIS AFTER RATERLING BRAIN FOR LAST 20MINS WONDERING WHY THIS MESSAGE WAS APPEARING

    PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF IT WORKS FOR YOU

    CHEERS

    TRIKY1984

  10. #339
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    32
    Uploads
    0

    Default dead box

    when I try the softwear for dead box I get wrong file what am I going wrong

  11. #340
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    1,024
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 46 Times in 37 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by triky1984 View Post
    if getting stb error message
    SWITCH BOX OF AT WALL (OR SWITCH ON BACK )
    WHEN SYNC APEARS
    SWICH BOX ON AND LEAVE ON (DONT DO SECOND RESET)
    IM WRITING THIS AFTER RATERLING BRAIN FOR LAST 20MINS WONDERING WHY THIS MESSAGE WAS APPEARING

    PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF IT WORKS FOR YOU

    CHEERS

    TRIKY1984
    stb error means using the wrong version of loader for the receiver or you are turning the receiver on too fast.
    the loader gives you many minutes to turn the receiver on after hitting next.

  12. #341
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    32
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    after hitting next i get a small box saying wrong filr i have followed instrutions to the letter thanks

  13. #342
    DK Veteran slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    1,024
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 46 Times in 37 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    some loaders just have the loader files and not firmware.
    Sounds like you are trying to load the loader .abs file instead of the firmware .abs

  14. #343
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    My F3 box fugged up this morning i loaded aj new channel list, powered off then on now the screen is stuck on load and thats it no power off or on , no on screen action
    i read this post from top to bottom and went ahead with the null modem repair and it wont connect all i get is synchronizing stb reset target
    i'm using a genuine serial port and so far i have made three null cables one based on the first post pinouts with full handshake. second based on the reality of f3 internal connections 2-3,3-2, 5-5 third was breakout jumper board modded to include all possible connections and still no luck and each cable has been tested over 10 second increments upto 2 min then to 4 mins on each attempt i've used different ports different pc's different OS, win 7 vista and xp and still cannot get past sync stb
    i've used different verions of the recovery software . erom_upgrade_8Mflash, Upgrade_PVR800 HD Tool, F3_X3_M3_Q3_RS232_UpgradeTool
    so i am currently at my wits end on this one

  15. #344
    DK Veteran mahrkpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    504
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 74 Times in 62 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by putera9944 View Post
    i got the same problem. My Skybox F5 stuck when I trying to connect to the Wifi. After waiting about 15 minutes, i plug turn off the power supply. After that nothing shows on the Skybox's screen, only got dimmer red LED.
    You might have to reflash your firmware you will need a null modem cable and follow the instructions on this thread.

    Rs232 tool for F5: 201303230709376560.rar

  16. #345
    DK Veteran mahrkpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    504
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 74 Times in 62 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thefreak View Post
    My F3 box fugged up this morning i loaded aj new channel list, powered off then on now the screen is stuck on load and thats it no power off or on , no on screen action
    i read this post from top to bottom and went ahead with the null modem repair and it wont connect all i get is synchronizing stb reset target
    i'm using a genuine serial port and so far i have made three null cables one based on the first post pinouts with full handshake. second based on the reality of f3 internal connections 2-3,3-2, 5-5 third was breakout jumper board modded to include all possible connections and still no luck and each cable has been tested over 10 second increments upto 2 min then to 4 mins on each attempt i've used different ports different pc's different OS, win 7 vista and xp and still cannot get past sync stb
    i've used different verions of the recovery software . erom_upgrade_8Mflash, Upgrade_PVR800 HD Tool, F3_X3_M3_Q3_RS232_UpgradeTool
    so i am currently at my wits end on this one
    You get the 'synchronizing stb reset target' when your pc is not communicating with the stb:
    1.Check you are using the correct com port by going to device manager
    2.Make sure you have ticked the include boot loader option

    Try using the recovery tool I posted above

    Good Luck
    thefreak likes this.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to mahrkpat For This Useful Post:

    andycowhead (13th April, 2014)

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •