Register
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 46

skybox F5

Anyone had a chance to review/look at these new boxes ? Guessing ...

  1. #1
    DK Veteran ajax2061's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    worcestershire
    Posts
    392
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 50 Times in 45 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default skybox F5

    Anyone had a chance to review/look at these new boxes ?

    Guessing they just a new version of what we got already but would be nice if they had a few new functions. Looks a nice looking box though remote looks the same as the F3's

  2. #2
    DK Veteran lincsat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    988
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
    Downloads
    61
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Should be getting a sample tomorrow. They are from the same stable as the F3/F4 so the remote and GUI should be the same. They look smaller than the F3/F4 with a separate PSU, they look similar to many Netgear routers
    Drivers Protest Union - http://www.youdrive.org.uk/
    Stop war on Drivers ePetition - https://submissions.epetitions.direc...petitions/5305

  3. #3
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I heard that the new F5 will have a Scart socket fitted?

  4. #4
    Junior Member borolads2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    looks a nice box and does have a scart socket on it

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    But still only 1 usb port

    Mick

  6. #6
    DK Veteran nibblitz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,307
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Its sort of like an M3 but a bit bigger and with a Scart socket, so no massive innovation or improvement by the looks of it...

    Its a shame the Skybox/Openbox manuacturers arent making slightly higher end models to compete with the likes of Blade & Technomate.

  7. #7
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,155
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 143 Times in 119 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Here is a pic
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Exclamation Echolink EL-5060 2CA USB

    I have Echolink EL-5060 2CA USB...can someone have an latest usb update software for this???

  9. #9
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,155
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 143 Times in 119 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gipsi83 View Post
    I have Echolink EL-5060 2CA USB...can someone have an latest usb update software for this???
    Seems you can find it here: EchoLink latest Software

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default New Software Echolink EL-5060 2CA USB ?????

    i have 4 satellite hotbird,astra,turksat,hellas.What can do this update for my channels?? Will open the channels !!

  11. #11
    DK Veteran lincsat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    988
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
    Downloads
    61
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    The F5 has arrived early

    It's bigger than I first thought, just a little bigger than the Eurovox EX1100 and is basically a F4 without VFD - that's the firmware to load. It's set to GPRS by default but doesn't appear to have GPRS.

    It does have the scart as mentioned but no Component. There is a card reader in the side. The separate PSU needs a UK adapter..

    It works just like the F3/F4 and the GUI is exactly the same.
    Drivers Protest Union - http://www.youdrive.org.uk/
    Stop war on Drivers ePetition - https://submissions.epetitions.direc...petitions/5305

  12. #12
    DK Veteran ajax2061's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    worcestershire
    Posts
    392
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 50 Times in 45 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    so no real upgrade

    Tbh was guessing as much

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

  14. #14
    DK Veteran lincsat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    988
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
    Downloads
    61
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adetheprince View Post
    yes here it is available for sale just wonder if any one test it yet?
    Yes, see my post 2 up
    Drivers Protest Union - http://www.youdrive.org.uk/
    Stop war on Drivers ePetition - https://submissions.epetitions.direc...petitions/5305

  15. #15
    V.I.P. Member super jumbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Livingstone
    Posts
    8,305
    Thanks
    1,056
    Thanked 440 Times in 305 Posts
    Downloads
    356
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I would wait for some 1 to do the donkey work and to confirm every gift working before I will even consider because those who bought S16 still not working waist of money….

    Warning:
    My post is for educational purposes only and should not be taken seriously
    Do not ask me indirect questions it’s turned off, ask me direct.


    Machines owned
    Crowbar
    Sledge Hammer
    Chisel

 

 
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •