Register
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 53
Like Tree3Likes

SKYBOX F5

hi guys my F5 arrived today and im most impressed ive had ...

  1. #1
    Top Poster badboy1965's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default SKYBOX F5

    hi guys my F5 arrived today and im most impressed ive had a bit of a play and its fantastic,here,s whats in it; ali3601 hd,oem id 0001,peripheral unit rs232,ca-slot,ethernet and gprs,display mode FULL HD,memory size ddr2-128m,to turn on the cams go in menu and press 6666 same as s10,my eyes lite up 7 CAMS, CCcam client setup,mgcamd plug setup,newcamd setup,avatar cam setup,gs setup,x cam setup,redcam setup and also rs232 function setup, i upgraded my softcam and cw with usb all fine,its defo a better version 9 out of 10 from me well worth the money its brillient,anyone else got anymore info like to know more about the cams and what they can do.

  2. #2
    Top Poster + jaws2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks for the info, badboy1965 enjoy it m8

  3. #3
    Newbie radiomanok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default skybox f5

    just got the skybox f5,not sure how to install cccaam cline?

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by badboy1965 View Post
    hi guys my F5 arrived today and im most impressed ive had a bit of a play and its fantastic,here,s whats in it; ali3601 hd,oem id 0001,peripheral unit rs232,ca-slot,ethernet and gprs,display mode FULL HD,memory size ddr2-128m,to turn on the cams go in menu and press 6666 same as s10,my eyes lite up 7 CAMS, CCcam client setup,mgcamd plug setup,newcamd setup,avatar cam setup,gs setup,x cam setup,redcam setup and also rs232 function setup, i upgraded my softcam and cw with usb all fine,its defo a better version 9 out of 10 from me well worth the money its brillient,anyone else got anymore info like to know more about the cams and what they can do.
    hi i also would like to know what all the cams do ? also the avatar cam asks for acitve code its 1 didgit anyone have any ideas please

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jaws2 View Post
    thanks for the info, badboy1965 enjoy it m8
    Hi Jaws,
    My box came with everything pre-installed so I haven't actually done this myself. However, using notes I have made from other forums before I got my box abd looking at the F5 menu I think you do the following : -

    Format USB to FAT32 (on your pc)
    Turn on F5, let it boot up and put USB in the back
    Using remote control, press Menu ---> Network Local Settings . Press OK
    Select Camds Setup -->ok ---> CCcam Client Setup --> ok
    Select Update Files by USB
    Select CCcam.cfg (which is your Nline that is installed on the root of your USB)
    Then you have options to Add or Read or Cancel

    That is as far as I am going because my box is working and I don't want to mess it up
    but I presume you will then update

    Good Luck

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by radiomanok View Post
    just got the skybox f5,not sure how to install cccaam cline?
    Sorry Radiomanok - my post above was meant for you

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Just got my Skybox F5 today, am new to this game but the unit just seems to have a list of satelites and nothing else bar YouTube. Am going round in circles a bit. I have a Cline file on USB ready to put on. If anyone knows of a good place to read up on some thing like a Dummys guide for Setting up a Skybox F5, then let me know!

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The F5 is very similar to the F3 and F4 and any other Openbox (S9, S10, S11 ???). So do a search for "setup skybox f3" and you should find what you need. You need to have firmware loaded (Menu -- Tools -- Information -- Software ver). If not you can download it - try "the Dogs Bollox" for firmware download

  9. #9
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    184
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    to make this box into a pvr do i just add an external usb drive

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nush View Post
    to make this box into a pvr do i just add an external usb drive
    Yes, just ensure it is formatted to FAT32 (via your pc).
    To record either press the "Record" button on the remote - but this might only give you 2 hours (managed to miss the 2nd half of Match of the Day) or press Menu, System Setup, Timer Setting. Ensure "Timer Service" is set to Record and not Channel otherwise the tv will just turn over but not record.

    Play back recordings (or anything else on the hard drive) via Menu, Multimedia, Media Player, record (for recordings) or Video (for pc files)

  11. #11
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    428
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 51 Times in 36 Posts
    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    I'm thinking of getting this.

    Can anyone tell me if there are any problems with this?

    Thanks

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The Bad
    EPG - Forget it, it is no good. Someone suggested to use this as your EPG - TV Guide UK TV Listings - UK's No 1 TV Listing site for Freeview, Sky, Virgin Media, Freesat & BT Vision
    Occasional glitching - small inconvenience
    Sound and vision noticeably out of sync on HD channels, but not a major issue for me.

    The Good
    All channels work!!! Sports, Movies, Documentaries etc.
    60+ working HD Channels
    Multiple suppliers - if you get a problem (like with some cable suppliers I could mention) you can easily switch to another provider
    The price - Box delivered with a year's gift for 130, then 60 a year after that.

    In my opinion, a no-brainer, especially if you are used to cable

  13. #13
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    428
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 51 Times in 36 Posts
    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stupotpat View Post
    ...Sound and vision noticeably out of sync on HD channels, but not a major issue for me...
    This concerns me. Does anyone else with an F5 have this problem?

    Thanks

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    on f5 box I put in the channel list. but instead of it comeing up like. HD, movies, sport,kids,music, it's coming up
    1 fav group 1
    2 fav group 2
    3 fav group 3
    to 24 any help

  15. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by richy01698 View Post
    on f5 box I put in the channel list. but instead of it comeing up like. HD, movies, sport,kids,music, it's coming up
    1 fav group 1
    2 fav group 2
    3 fav group 3
    to 24 any help
    Looks like you need to install a channel list. Do a search for F3 f4 f5 channel list, download it, but it on usb and follow this tutorial - [ame="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rj-tS5JdN-8"]SKYBOX F3 OPENBOX s10 s11 s2 channel update scooby snacks cline cccam free - YouTube[/ame].

    Please note - I haven't done this myself as my box came pre-installed, but it looks fairly straight forward.

    Good Luck

 

 
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •