Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
Like Tree1Likes

Skybox F5 not finding UK channels. Nooob help!

Okay, so here's the background. Bought an F5, flashed firmware loaded cl. ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default Skybox F5 not finding UK channels. Nooob help!

    Okay, so here's the background. Bought an F5, flashed firmware loaded cl. Lots of channels, all working very happy.
    THEN.... Loaded AJs channel list, happy with the layout/favorites but lots of the HD channels showed 'no signal'. Foolishly I thought I might try and adjust the dish position ... durrr! Old dish started to crumble away. Purchased new dish/LNB and sat finder. Pointed (what I presume) in the same direction getting good signal.
    Flashed latest firmware, deleted channel list, picked e28.2 and rescan.
    PROBLEM - I'm picking up loads of channels (over 1100) but all seem to be in German! What have I done wrong? I'm guessing the dish is aligned correctly as it's "seeing" e28.2 in the sat list and scans channels. Very confused! Any help appreciated, cheers.

  2. #2
    DK Veteran sb18180's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    356
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    looks like you are pointing at 19.2e and not 28.2e move it a bit more it prob uses same frequencies as 28.2 so it will see it on sat list
    Last edited by sb18180; 14th February, 2013 at 11:33 AM.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Near Southampton
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Its got to be Astra 19e

    As posted earlier its got to be Astra at 19e . A realignment to 28.5should solve all your problems. Dont put to much faith in the signal meters on the Skybox though, if its all you have it may do the job. Good luck!

  4. #4
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3,216
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 535 Times in 342 Posts
    Downloads
    116
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    the proof of the pudding is in the eating (the results), and as said above you have aligned the new dish onto 19 east and not 28 east

    try for cbs action or some similar 28 east channel so you know when you are on the money

    bbc1 , the vault , 5 usa , plenty of exclusive fta channels on 28 east to be looking for and when they are seen onscreen you can fine tune the dish and lnb to peak the signals
    P&D likes this.

  5. #5
    mdt
    mdt is offline
    V.I.P. Member mdt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    bolton, north-west. uk
    Posts
    2,922
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 351 Times in 166 Posts
    Downloads
    100
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    use transponder 10.847.v.23000 BBC-HD as its not duplicated on astra1@19.2e or astra3@23.5e.. when you have found astra2 use cbs action on 11.222.h.27500 to peak the signal/skew regards mdt
    Technomate F3/5,Famaval 1.1m Off-Set Dish,Stab 120, IBU ,55East to 45West

  6. #6
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,149
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 142 Times in 118 Posts
    Downloads
    51
    Uploads
    9

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Cheers! Will give that a go tonight

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Sorted! After a brief stop in Italian I now have English channels again. Cheers for the help. Didn't realise the sats were so close - only a few cm movement of the dish.

  9. #9
    Top Poster badboy1965's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    194
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    buy yourself a motor,and you can watch more than italian,plenty of sats up there,some sats are very good,and dont REPEAT like sly

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Sorry for bumping an old thread but i found it very interesting and have a few questions, @badboy1965 i have the Skybox F5S just bought one, got uk channels all good and proper, but i find your comment about a motor dish interesting, if i buy a motor dish whats the difference between that and the normal sky dish i have?

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    also what i found weird is this, my sly dish is obviously in the same place as it was when sly installed it, only thing is when i scanned for channels its picked up a couple of USA channels like Fox Sports, how is it picking up channels like Fox Sports from the USA?

  12. #12
    DK Veteran Hadron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    E. London
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanks
    221
    Thanked 232 Times in 202 Posts
    Downloads
    79
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brookey12 View Post
    also what i found weird is this, my sly dish is obviously in the same place as it was when sly installed it, only thing is when i scanned for channels its picked up a couple of USA channels like Fox Sports, how is it picking up channels like Fox Sports from the USA?
    What transponder details do you get for Fox Sports?

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    im not quite sure what you mean, sorry newbie here you see

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    ok thats weird, forget the Fox Sports as just put that channel on and now its At The Races, So don't have a clue why it was showing Fox Sports USA,

  15. #15
    DK Veteran Hadron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    E. London
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanks
    221
    Thanked 232 Times in 202 Posts
    Downloads
    79
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Late at night I think that channel shows American "horse & cart" racing. Perhaps the feed is supplied by Fox Sport.


    If you press the INFO button 3 times, you can get the transponder info (e.g. 12187 H).

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •