Register
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Skybox F5 set up problems

Hi all. This is my first post and I have done a ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Skybox F5 set up problems

    Hi all. This is my first post and I have done a search but I'm still stuck.

    Basically I'm trying to help a mate set up his f5. We have done a blind scan and certain channels are missing, some are saying no signal and others are being duplicated. The box was bought off eBay a week ago and is brand new.

    Its set up via a wifi dongle, that is all working correctly and DHCP is set to on. I have tried switching connections at the lnb to no avail. Really stuck now. Any help is much appreciated.

    Thanks all.

  2. #2
    Moderator digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10,853
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 1,220 Times in 927 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TaffBoy View Post
    Hi all. This is my first post and I have done a search but I'm still stuck.

    Basically I'm trying to help a mate set up his f5. We have done a blind scan and certain channels are missing, some are saying no signal and others are being duplicated. The box was bought off eBay a week ago and is brand new.

    Its set up via a wifi dongle, that is all working correctly and DHCP is set to on. I have tried switching connections at the lnb to no avail. Really stuck now. Any help is much appreciated.

    Thanks all.

    Hi Taffboy

    Welcome to Digital kaos, have you tried AJ's great channel list on the F5 it is all sorted with favourites you can grab the latest one here: http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...ml#post1893753

    Try the list first to see if it cures some of the channel problems, after that report back if your still struggling with anything

    Regards

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Many thanks for the quick reply. I have 2 questions.

    1. Do I have to delete all the old channels before adding aj's list

    2. Once I've uploaded aj's list do I have to do another blind search?

    Many thanks.

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi its my box we're trying to set up think we've might have change the settings as well! do you know what settings the lnb and transponder have to be at since we've changed them all my channels are either scrambled or no signal???

  5. #5
    DK Veteran sb18180's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    356
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    do a factory reset ticking everything(unless you have a gift) this will put all settings back to default then add ajs channel list

  6. #6
    DK Veteran nibblitz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,307
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    1. Do I have to delete all the old channels before adding aj's list
    You dont really have to, but I say its best to do so...

    2. Once I've uploaded aj's list do I have to do another blind search?
    No, you dont...

  7. #7
    Moderator digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10,853
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 1,220 Times in 927 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jsj1986 View Post
    hi its my box we're trying to set up think we've might have change the settings as well! do you know what settings the lnb and transponder have to be at since we've changed them all my channels are either scrambled or no signal???

    LNB setting should be set to : 09750-10600

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Did a factory reset and updated aj's channel list but now the sat list is displaying 13.0e and 19.2e. With no channels working at all?!? Completely stumped now.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Dude,

    I bought a Skybox F5 from Fleabay worked out of the box!
    Added my line.
    Deleted all channels, Scanned Single Satellite, added AJ's list.

    The satellite should be E28.2 (As far as I'm aware)

    Installation, Satallite, E28.2 Active
    You can deactivate all other satellites.

  10. #10
    DK Veteran sb18180's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    356
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TaffBoy View Post
    Did a factory reset and updated aj's channel list but now the sat list is displaying 13.0e and 19.2e. With no channels working at all?!? Completely stumped now.
    you didnt put ajs list on then or you didnt do it right.

  11. #11
    Top Poster badboy1965's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    199
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    have you got a motorised dish,if so put it on 19east see if you get a pic,if you,ve got a fixed dish on 28east find another (aj,s channel list ) i think some have european 19.2 / 13.0 and the main one is 28east,if you put aj,s channel list in for 28east then you have to do a search for other sats, make sure your lnb is set to 9750/10600

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0

    Default skybox f5

    I'm having same problem if you try 10600 you get all channels but none on 12000's .. then i tried 10700 you 12000's but no 10000's or 11000's...that's with sky dish ...also tried my motor dish .all work on 10600 .. i think it is L N B power...to the skybox

  13. #13
    Moderator digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10,853
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 1,220 Times in 927 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by colin40 View Post
    I'm having same problem if you try 10600 you get all channels but none on 12000's .. then i tried 10700 you 12000's but no 10000's or 11000's...that's with sky dish ...also tried my motor dish .all work on 10600 .. i think it is L N B power...to the skybox

    Its more than likely an incompatiblility issue with the current LNB that is on your fixed $ly Dish, as you said yourself the LNB on your motorised dish does give this problem

  14. #14
    The Stig PT mtv1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tipperary
    Posts
    5,581
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 201 Times in 141 Posts
    Downloads
    202
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    I decided to get recording capability so I figured I'd be better off changing the receiver than the LNB ..

    copied and pasted from my posts

    get a better box if you want quality ..

    i know sometimes its the dish hardware but if you have used fixed and moto dishes unlikely

    go for a dreambox or vu imo

    good luck

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I know this may sound stupid, but just check you have your cable in the input port not the loop. By putting it in the loop you will get some channels.Did this myself ,stumped me for a while ,newbie mistake.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •