Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
Like Tree5Likes

skybox f5 set up, the things you need to know

when i first got one of these boxes and opened the parcel ...

  1. #1
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    119
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 18 Times in 8 Posts
    Downloads
    71
    Uploads
    0

    Default skybox f5 set up, the things you need to know

    when i first got one of these boxes and opened the parcel the box when first powered up had the menu on screen and it said no channels, so i had to go through the menus to find the sattellite installation menu, in there i added astra to the list of sats then had to go to channel search to do a scan, this dragged all the astra channels in then i had to stick a channel list and my gift line on the box as well as configure the network stuff... ive tried to include everything i have had to do below... hopefully its pretty close to how it really is!!

    you will need a channel list i suggest ajs..... google it if u cant see the link in the stickies

    how do I put this list on to my box?

    Firstly, before any upgrade you should always backup!

    How do I backup?

    Make sure your USB is plugged in then navigate to;
    > Menu > Tools > Dump by USB
    > Change Dump Mode to "Misc File"
    > Click on "Select and Dump"
    > Select "TP_PROG.dbs" so it has a tick next to it then press yellow to "Dump onto USB", this will backup your channel list.

    > To backup your Server/Gift whatever you want to call it just select the "CCcam.cfg" or newcamd.list file instead of "TP_PROG.dbs".
    to back up the entire image choose image in the menu then dump to usb
    > The required backup should now be on your usb stick, make sure to move it to your pc or be careful not to delete it.


    Will updating my channel list effect my server settings etc?

    No, your channel list is the only thing that's affected but it's always wise to backup just in case as problems can happen. This is for channel lists only, firmware updates erase everything.


    Why are my favourites not named correctly?

    Favourites only retain their name if you upgrade a whole image, or you can delete all the favorite names before updating the channel list then it should keep the names as they should be after the upgrade.

    How do I edit the order of the favourites?

    The only simple way would be to use SetEditHD100, the program isn't free but It'll let you make 25 changes before it stops working.

    Some HD channels won't tune in or have low signal.

    You might need to do a transponder/full scan to try & find a duplicate channel with a stronger signal, if that doesn't work I'd change the firmware & if you're still having issues you might need to slightly realign your dish (not recommended if you don't know what you're doing).

    to add a cline or nline:


    Turn on F5, let it boot up and put USB in the back
    Using remote control, press Menu ---> Network Local Settings
    type 6666 on remote and a hidden menu called camds should show up in the network menu, do not go into the network menu completeley just have it showing on screen before typing 6666
    Select Camds Setup -->ok ---> mgcam Client Setup --> ok
    Select Update Files by USB
    Select newcamd.list (which is your Nline that is installed on the root of your USB)
    Then you have options to Add or Read or Cancel
    add this then exit and reboot.
    the line is added and activated by doing it this way.
    for cccam or clines change the above to cccam client etc etc

    to check network settings. go back into network menu click on network settings, you want ethernet to be active (green) make it active if it isnt, if it wasnt the box will reboot, your not done yet! when rebooted go back into network menu and choose network set up again, now choose under ethernet settings/menu, go into here and turn dhcp to on, save and exit.
    reboot again. your box should now connect to the net and decrypt the channels for you.
    damc, cooldood01 and cleggy53 like this.

  2. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to quavis For This Useful Post:

    johno1135 (24th January, 2014),JordanCharles (20th July, 2013),ozzy30 (23rd May, 2013)

  3. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    brilliant help, just one stupid question as i am having same problem setting up my box for first time, how do i add the astra sat to my sat list?
    all help will be very much appreciated.

  4. #3
    DK Veteran darcu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Lancs.
    Posts
    947
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mgdesign View Post
    brilliant help, just one stupid question as i am having same problem setting up my box for first time, how do i add the astra sat to my sat list?
    all help will be very much appreciated.

    go into the menu and satellite set up, the option to add more sats should be in there.. if the sat you want isn't in the list then a coloured buton (green or blue) is usually selected to add satellite, enter the info there for the sat you want, so for example you type name 'hotbird' and '13e'
    Last edited by darcu5; 8th April, 2013 at 11:18 AM. Reason: dodgey spelling
    If it isn't broke, don't try fixin it..!!!

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to darcu5 For This Useful Post:

    JordanCharles (20th July, 2013)

  6. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    With the original skybox f5 firmware installed can I still access the hidden menu as I want to use a different channel list (AJ's List 30-3-13) and mgcam client setup.
    Last edited by Wandro; 12th April, 2013 at 08:28 PM.

  7. #5
    DK Veteran darcu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Lancs.
    Posts
    947
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Yes it can mate, format your usb stick to fat32, plug it into the the box and enter menu, i think it is settings; there is an option to dump to usb. select that and dump. then save it somewhere on your comp for safe keeping
    If it isn't broke, don't try fixin it..!!!

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to darcu5 For This Useful Post:

    Wandro (14th April, 2013)

  9. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi there guys i am really stuck i just got my skybox f5 today and i cant find the astra 2a 2b 2c satellite dish also if i do want to add it how do i and what info do i put in?
    Thank You

  10. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi,sorry to hijack this thread but new to sat. I,ve downloaded aj,s list to winrar and it says TP PROG .dbs file but when i sent it to my usb it just shows winrar file logo and says aj,s list is that correct?

  11. #8
    The Stig PT mtv1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tipperary
    Posts
    5,583
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 201 Times in 141 Posts
    Downloads
    202
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    no mate you need to extract the file to the usb right click on the opened winar file click the option to extract to specified folder then pick your usb

  12. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi MTV1,Thanks for your prompt reply,have tried what you suggested winrar diagnostic is saying the archive is in unknown format or damaged. now it says unable to find the file specified
    Last edited by stenovelli; 5th July, 2013 at 11:23 PM.

  13. #10
    The Stig PT mtv1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tipperary
    Posts
    5,583
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 201 Times in 141 Posts
    Downloads
    202
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    try that mate
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to mtv1 For This Useful Post:

    JordanCharles (20th July, 2013)

  15. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi,again. what should the file say when ive sent it to the usb?

  16. #12
    The Stig PT mtv1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tipperary
    Posts
    5,583
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 201 Times in 141 Posts
    Downloads
    202
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    TP_PROG.dbs

    like a file not a rar

  17. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi,Yeah it says that on the winrar file but on the stick the file says aj,s list with the winrar symbol. Doing my head in now. never had a problem transferring files to usb before.

  18. #14
    The Stig PT mtv1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tipperary
    Posts
    5,583
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 201 Times in 141 Posts
    Downloads
    202
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    unzip it on your comp first then transfer it

    pm me your e mail i'll send it to you

  19. #15
    The Stig PT mtv1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tipperary
    Posts
    5,583
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 201 Times in 141 Posts
    Downloads
    202
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    you could have at least told me it worked

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •