Register
Results 1 to 7 of 7

How to install tspanel via usb?

Hi, i want to install tspanel via usb, im currently using blackhole ...

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default How to install tspanel via usb?

    Hi, i want to install tspanel via usb, im currently using blackhole on a vu+ duo box, is there a special folder i need to place tspanel into before i transfer via usb?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10,782
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 1,186 Times in 908 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    72

    Default

    If your installing an IPK then you would be better doing it through an FTP program like filezilla and transfer the .ipk over to the /tmp folder, then install as normal through Blackhole menu.

    If you cant do it this way and USB is your only option then as long as it is mounted first then you can direct the Manual IPK installer to your USB and install from there.

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member benny/9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    north west uk
    Posts
    1,882
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 86 Times in 55 Posts
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fresher View Post
    Hi, i want to install tspanel via usb, im currently using blackhole on a vu+ duo box, is there a special folder i need to place tspanel into before i transfer via usb?

    thanks
    ************************************************
    i always use the dcc and load the tspanel this way

    you load the tspanel after the image of your choice is flashed
    open the dcc and click [TOOLS] then [packages]
    in the green section on the left of the panel
    a list of the packages on your dreambox will upload
    under the list are two bar strips [update package list]
    and [upload package] click upload package bar a window will
    open find and click on th tspanel file then click open on the
    window the file will now load on your package list and will give
    the loading info in the protocol pane under the package list.
    once loaded,close the dcc and re start your box when it
    re boots you will find the tspanel in your menu list ready to use
    just remember to use the vu section and the items for the image
    you have on the box
    Please Read Carefully!
    No Sky UK NDS Videoguard Hacking Discussions.
    Viewing Pay TV without a valid subscription is illegal
    the files available are kept for experimental & educational purpose only
    original vu duo2 / tm-twin. v-box / 36v /1.2 dish,

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks guys, appreciate it!

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi , I'm on my first ever vu+ duo box so sorry if its a dumb question , I'm running bh 1.7.2 media tree . I have attempted to install this ts panel but no luck . the install process goes fine but after re start i still cant find it in the menu ? any idea

    thanks
    satmandan

  6. #6
    DK Veteran DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    4,303
    Thanks
    80
    Thanked 97 Times in 91 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    ftp ipk tspanel file to tmp folder>green button>yellow button addons manager for manual install.

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member benny/9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    north west uk
    Posts
    1,882
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 86 Times in 55 Posts
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satmandanuk View Post
    Hi , I'm on my first ever vu+ duo box so sorry if its a dumb question , I'm running bh 1.7.2 media tree . I have attempted to install this ts panel but no luck . the install process goes fine but after re start i still cant find it in the menu ? any idea

    thanks
    satmandan
    ************************************
    if it wont load using the DCC as posted in this thread and i
    have loaded the old 4.9 tspanel version on the duo with same image
    and then i updated the tspanel on the box to the latest version
    i have also read posts about the latest version of the tspanel
    not loading on certain images, have you tried loading cams
    etc: manually have a read at this thread

    black hole 1.7.6 cccam ?!
    Please Read Carefully!
    No Sky UK NDS Videoguard Hacking Discussions.
    Viewing Pay TV without a valid subscription is illegal
    the files available are kept for experimental & educational purpose only
    original vu duo2 / tm-twin. v-box / 36v /1.2 dish,

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •