Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

DM8000HD after flashing Error! Err01: NO CA FOUND

what to do when i get this massage Err01 : NO CA ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default DM8000HD after flashing Error! Err01: NO CA FOUND

    what to do when i get this massage Err01: NO CA FOUND on my DM8000HD

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member bubbles69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Somehwere in the South East
    Posts
    845
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    8
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    pm sent with link to fix

  3. #3
    DK Veteran deffc0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    UK/POLAND
    Posts
    870
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 23 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    66
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    How to recover an ERROR01 : NO CA FOUND - on DM800/DM8K
    This summary "tutorial" to explain how to fix a DM800 not booting with the code "ERROR01 : NO CA FOUND" on the screen.

    Cause of the error:
    - bad flash
    - official image flashed

    -> ERR01 : NO CA FOUND

    What doesn't work anymore:
    - no boot
    - no network connection
    - no possible image upgrade
    - DreamUp unable to upgrade even with serial cable

    Solution:
    1) Use DreamUp 1.3.3 with serial (null modem) cable
    2) Choose COM1, connect, power ON DM800 and wait
    3) After a few seconds the DM800 screen will come back with an IP address
    4) Type in that address in IE
    5) Flash first a BootLoader (ex: 72R1)
    6) reboot DM8000 or DM800 and hold power button
    7) Wait for IP to appear on DM800 screen
    8)Type in that address in IE
    9) Flash your desired image



    If still not possible.
    - remove power
    - press power button
    - put power back
    - wait for the screen to show a DHCP given IP address
    - try to flash via Network on that address

    or

    - Remove power plug
    - Wait 30 sec
    - Put power back and immediately hold the power on button


  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Ok, I am pretty certain my box in terminal.

    I have the "Err 01: NO CA FOUND" on my LCD and if I connect up a console session to the Serial Port, I get the following output:

    Code:
    (c) 2007,2008 Dream Multimedia GmbH. All rights reserved.
    Dreambox DM800
    
    FIRST STAGE 1.00 {BO23456}
    
    2ND STAGE OK, build #75 (20091005)
    
    0.000  - BCM board setup
    {00000126,00000126,00000125,00000124,00000123,00000133}
    0.007  - fp init
    0.008  - ca init
    CA invalid
    OLED found!
    NO CONFIGURATION DATA PRESENT. STOP.
    * ERR01: NO CA FOUND

    No I have followed every thread I can find on this subject, I have downloaded several versions of DreamUp. I have tried all the methods to try and force an image over the COM, I am pretty sure no-on can help me, but you just never know :-)

    The problem is, every other thread seems to think that once you connect DreamUp to the Box, you will magicaly get an IP assigned to the box. This is not the case for me. No matter what I do, the boxes display will not change from the "Err01: NO CA FOUND". The fact that the console session also ends with a "stop." message suggests to me that the box is incapable of functioning any further :-(

    By the way, this box is a newish clone with SIM 2.01 inside sticker on the bottom.

    This thread filled me with hope because is suggested a cure for a box that has no network, no update possible via Serial etc, so I got excited, but it only ended up suggesting the same fixes as the other threads I have read unfortunately.

  5. #5
    Top Poster mark36's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    161
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    46
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I guess you've come across this one but if you haven't give it a try it worked for me and others.hope it helps
    Tut on how to fix NO CA on all DM800HD

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Afraid so, and its the same problem :-(

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    don't know if it will hep but the only way i could recover my system after reading every tutorial possible was to reflash with secondstage bootloader 69.

    For some unknown reason i was then able to flash a new image. Every other bootloader i tried was unsuccesful.

    Good luck

  8. #8
    V.I.P. Member jumpinjo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    879
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    153
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by postmanpat**** View Post
    secondstage bootloader 69.

    got link to it bud

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by postmanpat**** View Post
    don't know if it will hep but the only way i could recover my system after reading every tutorial possible was to reflash with secondstage bootloader 69.

    For some unknown reason i was then able to flash a new image. Every other bootloader i tried was unsuccesful.

    Good luck
    Thing is, if the receiver does not have any DHCP running (because its gone into this "No CA" stop mode and DreamUP is not doing anything after identifying the receiver correctly and then getting stuck, I can't see how its possible to flash anything!?

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I know that is what would happen with every image or bootloader i tried to flash.

    But when i tried bootloader 69 for some reason it did not freeze.

    link: Digital Kaos - Downloads - clone 800dm 69/70/72 bootloader

  11. #11
    V.I.P. Member firestorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    whom
    Posts
    1,604
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 54 Times in 28 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    just a sugestion i have not tryed it my self but with mine i got a recovery stick will that not bring it back to life?
    If you tremble with indignation at every injustice then you are a comrade of mine

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    great avatar

  13. #13
    V.I.P. Member jumpinjo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    879
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    153
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by postmanpat**** View Post
    I know that is what would happen with every image or bootloader i tried to flash.

    But when i tried bootloader 69 for some reason it did not freeze.

    link: Digital Kaos - Downloads - clone 800dm 69/70/72 bootloader
    got this far below, anything else worth trying
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by jumpinjo; 9th September, 2010 at 10:05 PM.

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    After i flashed with bl69 i rebooted the box whilst holding the power button in and was then able to flash a new image through a browser window.

  15. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Ok, I've been in tech for years, so its embarrassing to admit It turned out to be a wiring problem, but in my defence, it was a sealed cable wired wrong during manufacture.
    It's also unfortunate that they happened to f**k up probably the worst wire they could because it gave me false sense of security. They wired the RX wrong but the TX signal properly, so I was convinced the cable was ok because I was getting output from Dreambox. What I now realise is because RX was wired wrong, the Dreambox was not getting the signal from the computer, so it just seemed like the tools or the Dreambox wasn't proceeding any further. GRRRrrr.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •