Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Error in display DM800

Last night my box startet acting up, so took the power from ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default Error in display DM800

    Last night my box startet acting up, so took the power from the box and pluged it in again after about 2 min.

    It then keept rebooting and top of screen was green.

    Today i tryed connecting to the box via RS232 and it prepears fine with DreamUp, after itīs done with "Uploading flash Loader" it says no CA found by 2nd stage loader. Then tryed flashing the 2nd stage file with the browser (Cause at this point i get the IP From the box) no luck

    Then tryed turning on the box with the power botten pressed, still says error, and no IP.

    If turning on the box with nothing connected it still says "Dream Multimedia ERROR" and the red LED flashes rapidly.

    What do i do at this point ? Is the box broken ?

    After

  2. #2
    Moderator westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,093
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    Downloads
    131
    Uploads
    75

    Default

    have you tryed flashing the original firmware with dreamup here m8
    Dream-Multimedia-Tv GmbH
    with newest dreamup
    Dream-Multimedia-Tv GmbH
    then try flashing a image
    what image you trying to flash by the way
    0r
    try pulling the power, then holding the little silver standby button in and then reapply the power till the display lights up then let go of the button leave for 10 seconds then press again and it should say booting.
    dm800-s=dm7025-sc=dm800 clone=1.1 m triax dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westkill View Post
    have you tryed flashing the original firmware with dreamup here m8
    Dream-Multimedia-Tv GmbH
    with newest dreamup
    Dream-Multimedia-Tv GmbH
    then try flashing a image
    what image you trying to flash by the way
    0r
    try pulling the power, then holding the little silver standby button in and then reapply the power till the display lights up then let go of the button leave for 10 seconds then press again and it should say booting.
    Thx for the reply.

    But the problem is i donīt even get to the stage where i can choose an image.

    Loading up Dreamup, press connect, reaply power to dreambox, then it starts "Uploading flash Loader" and when thats done it pops up with an error no CA found by 2nd stage loader and then i canīt choose an image.

    When holding powerbutton, reaply power, release when display it still says error in display, after 10 seconds and pressing the power button again the LED turns off but still error in display.

    Tryed the latest dreamup as you requested, still the same error.
    Last edited by Exco; 23rd May, 2009 at 09:18 AM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Nobody have a solution ?

  5. #5
    Moderator westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,093
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    Downloads
    131
    Uploads
    75

    Default

    is yours an original or clone m8
    dm800-s=dm7025-sc=dm800 clone=1.1 m triax dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  6. #6
    Moderator westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,093
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    Downloads
    131
    Uploads
    75

    Default

    or you could try the nabilosat 0.5 image which should have the 69 bootloader and use dreamup
    i think this should be right
    dm800-s=dm7025-sc=dm800 clone=1.1 m triax dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westkill View Post
    or you could try the nabilosat 0.5 image which should have the 69 bootloader and use dreamup
    i think this should be right
    The problem is I never get to the point where i can choose the file top flash it with, it uploads the flash loader, then the error popsup No Ca found, and then itīs not possible to browse for the image.

  8. #8
    Moderator westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,093
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    Downloads
    131
    Uploads
    75

    Default

    you may have to send it back m8
    dm800-s=dm7025-sc=dm800 clone=1.1 m triax dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    66
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    when your flashign it , are you using just the serial cable and power and that the only 2 things attached ?
    Is there a hard drive attached while flashing ?

    I always find that flashing a dm800 is best and always done with only power and serial connected, i disconnect any hard drives , sat cables etc. and 99.9% should worrk.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    8
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    This seems to me to be the clone protection chip.
    Looks like you have a clone db 800
    ::::>>Nabilosat<<::::
    BlackHole project

  11. #11
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    694
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    59
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Exco View Post
    The problem is I never get to the point where i can choose the file top flash it with, it uploads the flash loader, then the error popsup No Ca found, and then itīs not possible to browse for the image.
    Hi m8, had the exact same problem with a clone 600 (wit a clone safe image)
    apparently the 2nd stage bootloader on the internal sim is dead so no response after flashloader, was tryin to locate a sim to buy but no joy
    last resort is press connect on dreamup and try pressin down on sim when u reconnect power and keep it pressed until u get to flash

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wmccull View Post
    when your flashign it , are you using just the serial cable and power and that the only 2 things attached ?
    Is there a hard drive attached while flashing ?

    I always find that flashing a dm800 is best and always done with only power and serial connected, i disconnect any hard drives , sat cables etc. and 99.9% should worrk.
    Tryed with only Serial,power and network, no go.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by red devil View Post
    Hi m8, had the exact same problem with a clone 600 (wit a clone safe image)
    apparently the 2nd stage bootloader on the internal sim is dead so no response after flashloader, was tryin to locate a sim to buy but no joy
    last resort is press connect on dreamup and try pressin down on sim when u reconnect power and keep it pressed until u get to flash
    Whhere is the sim located, tryed holding the cardreader down and big chip on mainboard, but no joy.

    When you say clone, what does that mean ?

    And does all this mean that i canīt get my box fixed under warenty ?

  14. #14
    DK Veteran on_the_jazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    579
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    121
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Exco View Post
    When you say clone, what does that mean ?

    And does all this mean that i canīt get my box fixed under warenty ?
    It means its a copy/knock off made by someone other than Dream. No warranty or support from Dream since its not their product. If you just bought recently you could mail the shop you bought it from to see if they have some kind of warranty period.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by on_the_jazz View Post
    It means its a copy/knock off made by someone other than Dream. No warranty or support from Dream since its not their product. If you just bought recently you could mail the shop you bought it from to see if they have some kind of warranty period.
    There is 1 year.

    Is there anyway i can see if this is a clone ?

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •