Register
Results 1 to 14 of 14

itv hd breaking up

having probs with itv hd ? picture goes black and breaks up ...

  1. #1
    V.I.P. Member smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    8,418
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 214 Times in 132 Posts
    Downloads
    235
    Uploads
    16

    Default itv hd breaking up

    having probs with itv hd ? picture goes black and breaks up like the tuners u/s .just replaced with a new one at its the same . can work all night without a problem and dosnt do it on any other hd channels ? change to sd and ok then change back and its fine again ?
    Last edited by smirnoff_rules; 3rd December, 2011 at 07:21 PM.
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,776
    Thanks
    226
    Thanked 251 Times in 223 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    might you have another channel with duplicate channel names that work ok?sometimes on scans you may get duplicates,curious signal and quality ok or not on that channel.

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    8,418
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 214 Times in 132 Posts
    Downloads
    235
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    snr 100% agc 99% . strange one it's been fine since l posted this but will do it again , it might do it on other hd channels but don't watch as long as itv hd ? saying that we watch films and footy and it never goes it on the them channels , have new fan in box and laptop fans too
    Last edited by smirnoff_rules; 4th December, 2011 at 09:43 AM.
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  4. #4
    DK Veteran andy211081's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Doncaster
    Posts
    590
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    48
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    mine does it a few times, went off for a few seconds last night whilst x factor was on

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I get a similar effect.
    With my (Pace) Sky box I occasionally lose the Syfy channel - it becomes blocky, stutters and breaks up. Switching it out and using a DM800SE the channel comes through fine, but I lose Syfy+1 - which is on a different transponder.
    Swapping the downloads from my new quad LNB makes no difference and even using a different dish - there's an old Sky dish from the original installation - doesn't clear it.
    Signal strength, AGC and BER are all similar values to all the other channels (BER is always 0) so it's not a weak transmission.

    I'm coming to the conclusion that the problem is external. Possibly interference from another appliance or possibly from my Sky broadband/wifi router - or maybe from the TV itself. Luckily it's limited to the Syfy+1 transponder, so it's no great loss.
    Last edited by petely; 7th December, 2011 at 10:10 AM.

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    8,418
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 214 Times in 132 Posts
    Downloads
    235
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    bit of an update , replaced tuner and still the same ? l can live with that but now its starting another fault .. twice now the box has froze and u cant do anything but unplug the box and reboot .

    any ideas or is a dm800 pro thing ,

    should l **** this off and get an se box ?
    Last edited by smirnoff_rules; 20th December, 2011 at 05:13 PM.
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  7. #7
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    161
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    134
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    No, I get it with the se box as well

  8. #8
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    161
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    134
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by girovend View Post
    No, I get it with the se box as well
    That was a quick post from my phone , didnt want you running out and getting an SE box,
    I actually get it on STV HD , only channel that does it and its not all the time but when it happens its like very bad glitching almost like a mini power cut,
    I've just deleted the channel from the bouquet now so I'm not tempted to use it

  9. #9
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,776
    Thanks
    226
    Thanked 251 Times in 223 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    is that box on a cooler or can you monitor its temp,you will say it has a fan built in

  10. #10
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    161
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    134
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    is that box on a cooler or can you monitor its temp,you will say it has a fan built in
    Who me or smirnoff rules ? if its me then yes my DM800se sits on top of one of them laptop coolers you get from poundland

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by girovend View Post
    Who me or smirnoff rules ? if its me then yes my DM800se sits on top of one of them laptop coolers you get from poundland
    are you sayng the se overheats
    id read the 800 pro did
    was looking at ordering the 800 se

  12. #12
    V.I.P. Member smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    8,418
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 214 Times in 132 Posts
    Downloads
    235
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    is that box on a cooler or can you monitor its temp,you will say it has a fan built in
    fan inside and laptop twin fan stand too m8
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  13. #13
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11,776
    Thanks
    226
    Thanked 251 Times in 223 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    i heard earlier models of dms had problem,few photos and posts in archives for older boxes,thats why i asked as the newer ones have a fan fitted now.blimey smirnoff you have a cool box

  14. #14
    V.I.P. Member smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    8,418
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 214 Times in 132 Posts
    Downloads
    235
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    well updated today to and 800 hd se and still have a problem with itv hd ?
    now its dosnt breakup and freeze but when l go to a pay channel after it dont clear for ages ? if l use itv hd south thats a paid channel its all fine , its the fta one my 800hd and now 800se they dont like ? any ideas

    looks like my 800hd was fine , thought its was strange both 800hd's were the same
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •