Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

New Dreambox 800 HD Clone - No FTA channels are found in scan

I got my brand new Dreambox 800 hd today I plugged it ...

  1. #1
    Top Poster weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    By my computer
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default New Dreambox 800 HD Clone - No FTA channels are found in scan

    I got my brand new Dreambox 800 hd today

    I plugged it in and set up for single satellite (I only have one connection for now). I get the following SNR & AGC in the "Satfinder" menu.

    SNR: 71%
    AGC: 96%

    But when I do a automatic scan, I get most the Paid "scrambled" channels (which show as just a black screen?) when I navigate to them.

    But It doesnt find any BBC channels or FTA stuff I can watch before any CC stuff.

    I also dont pick up none of the Asian channels like Zee TV and stuff.

    What am I doing wrong?
    My openbox s11 works easy and fine, so it must be some settings I've done wrong?

    (Dreambox noob!, I had a open box, and this DM looks much more fun!.. and complicated)
    - Thanks to those who deserve them, and none to those who don't...
    - DM 800 HD - Clone | DM 800 HD SE - Clone | Openbox S11
    - weedman

  2. #2
    Top Poster weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    By my computer
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default im an idiot

    I did a factory reset on it thinking this would solve the problem, but I think i wiped off enigma 2, is this correct?
    - Thanks to those who deserve them, and none to those who don't...
    - DM 800 HD - Clone | DM 800 HD SE - Clone | Openbox S11
    - weedman

  3. #3
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    335
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    54
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    try setting ya dish up first... then scan for channels
    dm500hd -vu+duo- triax 1.1m - inverto lnb - technomate 2300 motor- linksys ddwrt router

  4. #4
    Top Poster weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    By my computer
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The dish works fine, It already works with my original sky box, and my openbox s11, i get all the channels and it works fine. This dreambox is so complicated to setup, i cant even find how to install newcamd.
    - Thanks to those who deserve them, and none to those who don't...
    - DM 800 HD - Clone | DM 800 HD SE - Clone | Openbox S11
    - weedman

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    8,342
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 222 Times in 137 Posts
    Downloads
    235
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    press blue button and installing cams is there
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  6. #6
    Top Poster weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    By my computer
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I tried that,

    Blue button > Settings > Addons > Install from Gemini Server > (No cams are listed, It has loads of other stuff, settings, plugins skins, language) but no installable cams.

    I checked the plugins directory and some of the others, but nothing there for install newcamd or any cam at all.
    - Thanks to those who deserve them, and none to those who don't...
    - DM 800 HD - Clone | DM 800 HD SE - Clone | Openbox S11
    - weedman

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    8,342
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 222 Times in 137 Posts
    Downloads
    235
    Uploads
    16
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  8. #8
    DK Veteran andy211081's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Doncaster
    Posts
    589
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    48
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    What image have you got as i would recomend changing that first then uae bouquets to get you started


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Ladies and Gentlemen, this is your captain speaking. I have the only gun on board. Welcome to Con Air.


  9. #9
    Top Poster weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    By my computer
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Im not sure exactly what image, the one that was pre installed with the box.

    Sim 2.1 card , Gemini5.1
    BL84 , ALPS 801A M tuner

    What Image can I use? is reflashing a long process?.. I tried the link smirnoff_rules gave. I tried manually installing it by copying the tar.gz to the /tmp and then installed through file manager.

    It says addon installed, but when I try to change the cam, or just view the available cam, it just says "common interface".

    I've spent like 5 hours googling wtf im doing wrong, no answer.

    Any help would be appriciated. Im on teamview if you want access to my pc if you think it would help.
    - Thanks to those who deserve them, and none to those who don't...
    - DM 800 HD - Clone | DM 800 HD SE - Clone | Openbox S11
    - weedman

  10. #10
    V.I.P. Member smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    8,342
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 222 Times in 137 Posts
    Downloads
    235
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    after u press blue button and u press left and right arrow to pick cam . l have blackhole image , not sure about yours
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  11. #11
    Top Poster weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    By my computer
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Yes mines the same, but after i install the cam, it still doesnt change, i press left and right but nothing changes. the CCcam is just not installing.
    - Thanks to those who deserve them, and none to those who don't...
    - DM 800 HD - Clone | DM 800 HD SE - Clone | Openbox S11
    - weedman

  12. #12
    V.I.P. Member andy91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    3,629
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 150 Times in 123 Posts
    Downloads
    81
    Uploads
    20

    Default

    It will take you 5 mins to install a new image with web browser,not many stick with the original Gemini image.

    Andy,

  13. #13
    Top Poster weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    By my computer
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    This sounds like something i want to do,
    - What image would you recommend?
    - Can you link to a dummies tutorial for this?
    - Can i use any image on my box?, or what should i stay away from?

    Any help would be appreciated.
    - Thanks to those who deserve them, and none to those who don't...
    - DM 800 HD - Clone | DM 800 HD SE - Clone | Openbox S11
    - weedman

  14. #14
    V.I.P. Member andy91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    3,629
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 150 Times in 123 Posts
    Downloads
    81
    Uploads
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weedman View Post
    This sounds like something i want to do,
    - What image would you recommend?
    - Can you link to a dummies tutorial for this?
    - Can i use any image on my box?, or what should i stay away from?

    Any help would be appreciated.
    Sent you a message with image and instructions.

    Andy.

  15. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andy91 View Post
    Sent you a message with image and instructions.

    Andy.
    hi andy can you send me the image as i have tried some and canot get it to work,it boots up them it go's into stanby help.
    i tried to put boquets on it and it came up
    R01: NO CA FOUND
    thanks

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •