Register
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 65

Tuner A: (empty) nothing. Tuner works in another DM800 but not found on setup. HELP!

First time I have posted and still learning the ropes. Just bought ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member JaySTROKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0

    Question Tuner A: (empty) nothing. Tuner works in another DM800 but not found on setup. HELP!

    First time I have posted and still learning the ropes.

    Just bought 2 DM800 HD's

    I have 1 working fine (even after bricking them both, CA Error!)

    The 2nd will not display the Tuner, during setup.

    When I go to Service Searching > Tuner Configuration > Choose Tuner > Tuner A: (Empty) > nothing

    Now I know the tuner itself is fine as I put it in the 2nd box and it works. I have also tried several variations of BL72 and Images to no avail.

    Does anyone know if this is a Software or Hardware issue?

    Would appreciate any help you can provide.

    It's driving me crazy! and I am reluctant to send it back to China.

    Cheers
    Last edited by JaySTROKE; 13th March, 2010 at 03:27 PM.

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    It looks you have clone box and may have wrong drivers for tuner.
    Reflash box with patched image. It should help you.

  3. #3
    Junior Member JaySTROKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi acatech, thanks for the reply. I do have a clone box, 2 of them. I know the tuner works fine in the other box. I have tried various patched images and bootloaders. Would they sort out a driver issue for the tuner?

    Can you install tuner drivers on their own? The box boots up fine and goes online, it just won't see the tuner to pick up a signal.

    Any ideas?

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    270
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    sounds like a main PCB issue. Maybe even drys on the tuner input ?

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    merseyside
    Posts
    2,248
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 118 Times in 93 Posts
    Downloads
    37
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    just beware if you cant repair yourself
    Chinese law means that you can't send a fully assembled product made in China back into China

  6. #6
    Junior Member JaySTROKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi cauliflower69, thanks for the reply.

    * sounds like a main PCB issue - Can I fix this, myself?
    * Maybe even drys on the tuner input - Can I fix this myself?

    Any knowledge you have on this would be very much appreciated.

    Cheers.

  7. #7
    Junior Member JaySTROKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi Southpaw, thanks for your response.

    Does that mean I can't return it?

    When I contacted the company concerned, they said to return it to them and they would replace it.

    Are they telling porkies? Should I just try and fix it myself?

    Cheers

  8. #8
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    merseyside
    Posts
    2,248
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 118 Times in 93 Posts
    Downloads
    37
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JaySTROKE View Post
    Hi Southpaw, thanks for your response.

    Does that mean I can't return it?

    When I contacted the company concerned, they said to return it to them and they would replace it.

    Are they telling porkies? Should I just try and fix it myself?

    Cheers
    Thats your call Jay , i have read of a user returning a unit to China , and customs confi****ed it , leaving him without a box and out of pocket ,
    Have you tried the working box`s tuner in the dodgy box , worth a try i suppose ?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    270
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hes tried that already I think. If I was you I'd post it back. I returned a unit before and got it replaced just fine.

    I wouldn't mess about with it as you'll find that if you do you may void the warranty.

  10. #10
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    merseyside
    Posts
    2,248
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 118 Times in 93 Posts
    Downloads
    37
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Jay , was the tuner working before you got the "no ca error" ?

  11. #11
    Junior Member JaySTROKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Guys, I appreciate your replies.

    The tuner has never been working on that box, but works fine in the other one, so I know the tuner works. I got the CA Error, after installing a dodgy image, straight out of the box, so never tested it before I flashed it.

    Its sooo frustrating, as everything else works fine on it. Nervous about sending it back and loosing my dosh!

    It must be fixable, but so far every attempt has failed.

    Can you install driver files exclusively for the Tuner?

    If so, where do I find them and what should I use?

    Cheers Gurus

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Read this thread, and believed my tuner/box (clone) was not working due to exact same issues/message. But after installing patched image/firmware Dream Elite Black Holde 1.3 everything is working perfect. So clones needs patched image it seems.

  13. #13
    Moderator westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,141
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
    Downloads
    136
    Uploads
    75

    Default

    i had a problem like that on a clone
    i think i used dreamup not networked ,in the end if you havent already with an older image
    like nabilosat 0.9 or 0.10 to start with
    dm800-s=1.1 m triax motorised dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0

    Default dm800 tuner a:(empty)

    hi
    i have same problem dm800 hd clone box i upload image first time tuner work i make restart then tuner empty not can change anything i tri so many image same first time work then discanect power again tuner problem

    somebody pls pls pls help

    thanks





    Quote Originally Posted by JaySTROKE View Post
    First time I have posted and still learning the ropes.

    Just bought 2 DM800 HD's

    I have 1 working fine (even after bricking them both, CA Error!)

    The 2nd will not display the Tuner, during setup.

    When I go to Service Searching > Tuner Configuration > Choose Tuner > Tuner A: (Empty) > nothing

    Now I know the tuner itself is fine as I put it in the 2nd box and it works. I have also tried several variations of BL72 and Images to no avail.

    Does anyone know if this is a Software or Hardware issue?

    Would appreciate any help you can provide.

    It's driving me crazy! and I am reluctant to send it back to China.

    Cheers

  15. #15
    V.I.P. Member bubbles69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Somehwere in the South East
    Posts
    845
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    8
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Normally its capacitor L31 burnt out on the underside of the board

 

 
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •