Register
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 65

Tuner A: (empty) nothing. Tuner works in another DM800 but not found on setup. HELP!

hi pls tell me L31 capacitor normally all capacitor code is bord ...

  1. #16
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi
    pls tell me L31 capacitor normally all capacitor code is bord C

    PLS REPLAY

  2. #17
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0

    Default No tuner always after reboot. dm 800 clone

    i use so many image dm800 clone same like working before reboot everthing but after reboot tuner is emphty same like disable

    pls help me

    thanks


    Quote Originally Posted by jahed88 View Post
    hi
    pls tell me L31 capacitor normally all capacitor code is bord C

    PLS REPLAY

  3. #18
    V.I.P. Member bubbles69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Somehwere in the South East
    Posts
    845
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    8
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Maybe c31 just look next round the feet of the tuner socket, they blow and is easily spotted as they go black and smell of smoke

  4. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    OK this may be really stupid and way off the mark, but I flashed my dm800 with the DE image today and when I went into my tuner configuration I got this message "Tuner A: (Empty) > nothing"

    I clicked ok and there didn't appear to be anything I could do. However, when I pressed right I could change it to simple and advanced configuration and then change th options and it now works a treat!!!

    If i've understood your problem then it sounds to me like this could be the issue???

    If not, sorry for my noobness

    PS: this was also after a bad flash and the no ca found error
    Last edited by landerson07; 19th November, 2010 at 12:28 AM.

  5. #20
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by landerson07 View Post
    OK this may be really stupid and way off the mark, but I flashed my dm800 with the DE image today and when I went into my tuner configuration I got this message "Tuner A: (Empty) > nothing"

    I clicked ok and there didn't appear to be anything I could do. However, when I pressed right I could change it to simple and advanced configuration and then change th options and it now works a treat!!!

    If i've understood your problem then it sounds to me like this could be the issue???

    If not, sorry for my noobness

    PS: this was also after a bad flash and the no ca found error
    @landerson07 which DreamElite image / version did you use? I don't have any response when pressing 'right' on the remote.

    Thanks

  6. #21
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    It looks like the capacitor on my tuner has burnt out. I'll upload a photo but it looks like it as overheated and some liquid has escaped. I've had problems on and off since i first got it but last wk the motor stopped working which might have burnt out the tuner. Is it feasible that replacing the capacitor will resolve the issue?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by mikiec; 5th June, 2011 at 06:18 PM.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to mikiec For This Useful Post:

    abelso (25th July, 2013)

  8. #22
    DK Veteran aissa09's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Blida Algeria
    Posts
    2,721
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 153 Times in 69 Posts
    Downloads
    74
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    trying to dry the liquid, cleaning well. and replaces the condo
    Best regards aissa


    AISSA SERVICE ELECTRONIQUE
    BLIDA car radio decode

  9. #23
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the advice - I've already ordered a replacement ALPS M tuner as the broken one was an L3 which struggled with some of the HD channels.

    Is it possible that a broken motor can damage the receiver? I plugged my DM500 into it as well and that's no longer working

    I've now taken the motor out of the 'loop' so it can't do any more damage.

  10. #24
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jahed88 View Post
    i use so many image dm800 clone same like working before reboot everthing but after reboot tuner is emphty same like disable

    pls help me

    thanks
    same problem, tried few images, no luck. Trying to find that cap...

  11. #25
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default Clone-tuner problem

    Hello, first time here and problem with my dm800 bl82. Same problem, tried to dl and change skin/blue panel. After rebbot dm crashed and could not reboot right way. I tried to flash it and change image to (many of those). After first time flashed it was Tuner empty. Worked fine before, no problem at all. Now hes dead.

    Latest img Nabilo Black Hole (very good) but same problem, what to do, feel like try everything before change tuner, had it at home for only few hours ...

  12. #26
    Admin Assistant satsmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6,382
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 186 Times in 109 Posts
    Downloads
    170
    Uploads
    100

    Default

    If it's a clone, (I presume it is), have you loaded the patched driver modules for the tuner?

    Welcome to the forum.
    Weve heard that a million monkeys at a million keyboards could produce the complete works of Shakespeare; now, thanks to the Internet, we know that is not true.

  13. #27
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hm, no actually, i don't really know how to do it, yes it's clone, is it possible to load drivers from extanded usb-stick or directly from blue panel, i rather try everything first befor... oh you know what

    Notice: When it worked it was: ALPS BSBE2 ... on it : BSBE2 801A.

    Very thankful if there is some tutorial about how to mount patched drivers for tuner ....


  14. #28
    Admin Assistant satsmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6,382
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 186 Times in 109 Posts
    Downloads
    170
    Uploads
    100

    Default

    You can install them manually, but easier to use this plugin http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...-image-205464/ it will have them and much more. Plus you can install direct from the TS panel.
    Weve heard that a million monkeys at a million keyboards could produce the complete works of Shakespeare; now, thanks to the Internet, we know that is not true.

  15. #29
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Ok, will try this option, ty a lot. Back tomorrow
    With result.

  16. #30
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default No respond

    Nothing tried to update a drivers buy still no tuner...

    Tuner empty, men i think it's over with ut.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to doa76 For This Useful Post:

    lahat (22nd November, 2013)

 

 
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •