Register
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

Bouquet help on DM500s needed please?

Originally Posted by stubs I believe it was 28.2e.. is that the ...

  1. #16
    V.I.P. Member wilf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,290
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    85
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stubs View Post
    I believe it was 28.2e.. is that the Astra option?
    Sorry... I think I've fallen in way above my head

    there is more astra options the first one is default 19.2 just select it to 28.2 astra 2 option then scan on that. you not in too deep mate your just learning. all the info is on the forum just take a while to read it if you cant figure it out just post back

  2. #17
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks again wilf... I have been reading stuff for a couple of months now before getting the box and I've had the box just over a week. I must say it's easier to understand by doing it.

    Thanks for helping out and not flaming me for asking too soon.. I was worried I'd be told to search and not come back.

    I'll report back when I've had another play tonight.

  3. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    if you still need a uk channel list here's one i put together and just updated for my TM600.

    it's for uk fixed dish on 28.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #19
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks ToneDeff, I'll take a copy of that and try it out.

    So far i've not managed to get the card decrypting but thanks to wilf I'm not scanning the correct satellite

    I've had to re-flash the box as I made a mess somewhere, I thought I'd try using Darkstar 2 after seing the OP in wilf's link was using this, but there's a problem when it boots where it wont save the timezone due to a file missing.. i've tried the image from 2 different sources now so I think it's back to Gemini for the time being

  5. #20
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    OK, I've not been able to look at the Dreambox for a good few days due to other "jobs" needing doing around the house. But last night I get my chance, and it's now working

    Big massive thanks to wilf who pointed me in the right direction... the box key generator and the link to t0m5k1's thread about DM500S + Sly

    I now have to look into getting the streaming working so I can watch TV whilst at work and also setting up the recording to a NAS box.... one step at a time though, I'm happy with what's been achieved so far.

    Thanks all

  6. #21
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default cant get paid channels through card sharing

    hi all im new here trying to sort my cccam.

    i have gazza image and 2.14 cccam installed on my dreambox 500s uk sat.

    i copied from my mates box he puchased with full card sharing activation.

    i scanned all channels i get the listing. fta channels show ok but the one you pay for come up blank.

    what im i doing wrong. i have checked the info cccam.cfg file there is password and user name already there and other info.

    still no paid channels come up. do i have to update anything else. im confused reading different things.

    my mate leaves approx 2-3 miles away.

    thanks

    taffy

  7. #22
    V.I.P. Member wilf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,290
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    85
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    we dont do cs here taffy use google to find a solution

  8. #23
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wilf View Post
    no playhouse disney is not in the premium channels list on sky so that will work with just the card in and ccam running. that exercise shows your cam is working!
    Would entering the boxkey work for NDScam also? I can get all channels except for the premium ones using dvbviewer.
    Everytime I try to enter the boxid nothing works though, is the box key the same as the box id?

    cheers

  9. #24
    ch4
    ch4 is offline
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the help everyone ive had same problems but with your help im getting somewhere now

  10. #25
    V.I.P. Member father ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,674
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    131
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ch4 View Post
    Thanks for the help everyone ive had same problems but with your help im getting somewhere now
    if your struggling with something similiar try starting your own thread about your problems this way people can help ,if you "jump"onto a thread thats been going since 2010 your problem will get lost and youll not get any help and youll be raking thro more threads which you may not need to

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •