Register
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Dreambox motor settings

Hi peeps I must admit I read something in a forum and ...

  1. #1
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default Dreambox motor settings

    Hi peeps

    I must admit I read something in a forum and I didn't know that motors worked ths way if it's true that is !

    If I set up my dm600 motor position settings for example as follows

    Motor position 1 = 13 degrees east
    Motor position 2 = 16 degrees east
    Motor position 3 = 19.2 degrees east
    Motor position 4 = 28.2 degrees east

    If I then plugged my DM800 into the same motor all I would have to do is go into the tuner settings and input my tuner settings so position 1 would = 13 degree east, position 2 would = 16 degrees etc etc and I would be up and running.

    I thought motor positions were saved into the receiver in the rotor table (dreambox anyway) and that the motor was nothing more than a moving arm and they don't have any memory. Or am I completely wrong ? )

    Could what I mention above actually work ? I must admit I having nightmare problems with setting my DM800 up and I am just having trouble coming from my relatively simple DM600 to my completely infuriating DM800. Both of which are original boxes not clones.

    Any explanation would be gratefully recieved ! )

    Many Thanks

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member firestorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    whom
    Posts
    1,608
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    if your motor is set up correct use the usal option dont forrget to put your lon and lat you can find them using dishpionter web site.This will then move your motor to the correct sats
    If you tremble with indignation at every injustice then you are a comrade of mine

  3. #3
    Moderator westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,140
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
    Downloads
    136
    Uploads
    75

    Default

    in the tuner advanced settings make sure the DISEqC mode to the same as your motor
    i think if 1.2 add your long lat as firestorm says
    dm800-s=1.1 m triax motorised dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  4. #4
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by firestorm View Post
    if your motor is set up correct use the usal option dont forrget to put your lon and lat you can find them using dishpionter web site.This will then move your motor to the correct sats
    Cheers for the reply but USALS has never worked for me so I had to set my boxes up manually.

    Would what I asked in my original post work with the original manual settings that I created when my DM600 was set up ?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member firestorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    whom
    Posts
    1,608
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    the setting are stored in your motor but setting up a 800 is difrent to a 600 as it is enigma2
    If you tremble with indignation at every injustice then you are a comrade of mine

  6. #6
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    204
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    265
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    my motor is set up the way you say but my motor is powered by a vbox as my motor is a 36v h2h
    usual never worked for me but i find DISEqC better as long as your dish is scanning the arc spot on

    1 = 45 w
    2 = 43 w
    3 = 34.5 w
    4 = 30 w
    5 = 27.5 w
    6 = 24.5 w
    7 = 22 w
    8 = 18 w
    9 = 15 w
    10 = 14 w
    11 = 12.5 w
    12 = 8 w
    13 = 7 w
    14 = 5 w
    15 = 4 w
    16 = 0.8 w
    17 = 4.8 e
    18 = 7 e
    19 = 9 e
    20 = 10 e
    21 = 13 e
    22 = 16 e
    23 = 19.2 e
    24 = 21.5 e
    25 = 23.5 e
    26 = 26 e
    27 = 28.2 e
    28 = 31.5 e
    29 = 33 e
    30 = 36 e
    31 = 39 e
    32 = 40 e
    33 = 42 e
    34 = 45 e
    35 = 53 e
    Last edited by pob639; 15th November, 2009 at 04:21 PM. Reason: motor list

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    @215liverpool

    Yes positions are stored in motor and if you store the same positions in different boxes you can use them on same motor (NOT at the same time of course!). I do that with a 500, 600, 800 and my old Humax. Infact I always use the positions normally found in most Humax popular settings.
    Having said that, as Firestorm said, I'd rather use USALS on the 800 and other Dreamboxes as I find them to drive motor easier that way. USALS will still work with same motor and you do NOT have to reset it. So you will still be able to use your other box as is.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •