Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

getting a sky card working in a dm500s

HI Guys I am just after a bit of advice, i have ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default getting a sky card working in a dm500s

    HI Guys

    I am just after a bit of advice, i have recently purchased a dm500s and was trying to get my white sky card working in this. However I dont seem to be able to pick up encrypted channels such as sky sports etc when the card is in the dreambox. I have a legitimate subscription with sky and these channels all work fine when the card is in my sky hd box.

    I am sure i am doing something wrong but not sure what, I am scanning for channels on the Astra 19.2E satelite which i believe is the one which catches the sky channels.

    Would someone be kind enough to give me a brief guide on what i need to do from the start when putting my sky card in the dreambox in order to watch subscribed channels through my dreambox.

    I am going away soon and will be taking my sky card with me so just want to get to grips with everything before hand.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member viper8804's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I might be wrong but i thought Sky was on 28.2E ?

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member wilf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,290
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    85
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    you are going to need the boxkey to get the movies and sports working have a look here http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...sky+white+card forget all the newcamd stuff you just need boxkey and 213 cccam

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Does anyone have a link to the 213cccam and prog to convert the boxkey?

    If you could post a link it will be very helpful.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member wilf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,290
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    85
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    download the 213 from your image blue button on gemini but not sure what image you using, ill pm for boxkey generator

  6. #6
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    461
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Sky UK on 28.2E

    Sky Germany on 19.2E

  7. #7
    DK Veteran lincsat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    985
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
    Downloads
    61
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Sky Italy on 13e - in case you find Italian sounding channels

  8. #8
    Retired Sat TV Addict .: JaCkPoT :.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    var/tuxbox/plugins
    Posts
    5,809
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
    Downloads
    49
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    You dont need a dedicated converter, hex converters are What ya need

    Read the Rules here; they apply to EveryOne.


    __________________________________________________


    DM800s HD
    Openbox S10
    TM500
    DM500s

    90cm FortecStar dish
    Technomate 2300 motor powered by UsalS


  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the replies guys, is anyone able to help in regards to where I need to input the box key. I am at work at the moment and just want all info ready for when i get home.
    I will be installing the 213cccam and have the Gemini 420 image on my 500 reciever.
    Thanks

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5,255
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    You need to be on 28.2e not 19.2e. 19.2e is Sky Germany, your card wont open that if it's Sky UK card.

  11. #11
    V.I.P. Member wilf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,290
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    85
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    you will need to download the cccam.config and this is where you will enter the boxkey. you will need to get this prog to edit it Digital Kaos - Downloads - Dreambox Control Center you will need an ethernet cable to your router and null modem cable as well

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wilf View Post
    you will need to download the cccam.config and this is where you will enter the boxkey. you will need to get this prog to edit it Digital Kaos - Downloads - Dreambox Control Center you will need an ethernet cable to your router and null modem cable as well

    am i right in thinking that I need to add the following line into my cccam.config file for it to pair my dreambox with my sky card.

    BOXKEY: /dev/sci0 00 11 22 33

    Can someone please clarify, for example if my box key was 0fgh6hfg after coverting from dec to hex i would need to enter

    BOXKEY: /dev/sci0 0f gh 6h fg as a new line in my cccam.config file.

    I might be completely off track here but would appreciate it if someone can kindly point me in the right direction.

    Thanks

  13. #13
    V.I.P. Member wilf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,290
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    85
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scoobyb21 View Post
    am i right in thinking that I need to add the following line into my cccam.config file for it to pair my dreambox with my sky card.

    BOXKEY: /dev/sci0 00 11 22 33

    Can someone please clarify, for example if my box key was 0fgh6hfg after coverting from dec to hex i would need to enter

    BOXKEY: /dev/sci0 0f gh 6h fg as a new line in my cccam.config file.


    Thanks
    spot on mate

  14. #14
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    801
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    189
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    is the box key on a legit Sky box if so where can one locate it

  15. #15
    V.I.P. Member wilf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,290
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    85
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    go into menu and get the serial number from there its 10digits long usually starts 00 then you have to process it throiugh a boxkey generator to get the boxkey

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •