Register
Results 1 to 14 of 14

watch your dm500 hd channels without hd TV

Hi watch your dm500 hd channels without hd tv( i mean classic ...

  1. #1
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    557
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 47 Times in 16 Posts
    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    0

    Default watch your dm500 hd channels without hd TV

    Hi
    watch your dm500 hd channels without hd tv( i mean classic dm500 and not dm500hd)








    requirements:
    1-dm500 with pli-jade image
    2-Dreambox player and webstreamer5.0.5
    Last edited by mfaraj57; 25th August, 2009 at 05:28 AM.

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member alunfennell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,623
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    Well done M8 ! very interesting because on other receivers it can be done by changing a few of the channel settings, I have looked before into seeing if there was anything for the dreambox (I never found anything ) ...

    If you record any HD channels content will it play back to the TV useing something like Ngrab ! and if so will the picture quailty be any better ? or is it just converting it to Mpeg2 so we can watch it .....

    Regards:
    Alun
    **The Worlds Best Interactive F1 Strategy Game**

  3. #3
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    keresely, coventry
    Posts
    365
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    31
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The HD channels will not scan with a 500s. Have tried that countless times.

    How do i change captain settings from inigma 2 to inigma 1?

  4. #4
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    667
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    @mfaraj57


    if the HD channels will not scan with a 500s
    how do you view the hd channels via this program
    i cant select what is not there ???????????
    Last edited by davvo; 29th September, 2009 at 11:30 PM.

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    557
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 47 Times in 16 Posts
    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davvo View Post
    @mfaraj57


    if the HD channels will not scan with a 500s
    how do you view the hd channels via this program
    i cant select what is not there ???????????
    Hi
    this is behavior with some images but others do scan for hd channels
    load channels file with hd channels by dreamset to your dm and this will solve the problem

  6. #6
    Top Poster + dowlinr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I was having the same problem scanning HD channels but added them via dreambox edit. I loaded up some bouquets with HD channels and copied the channels I wanted, then pasted into my config and loaded back on my box. Shame I can only find BBC HD and ITV HD, I already have these on my sky hd box. Anyone know of any other HD channels that use dvb-s and not dvb-s2?

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mfaraj57 View Post
    Hi
    this is behavior with some images but others do scan for hd channels
    load channels file with hd channels by dreamset to your dm and this will solve the problem
    We cant do that.We cant find HD channels.can you tell me which images does scan this channels? or please explain "load channels file with hd channels by dreamset to your dm and this will solve the problem" action.thank you.

  8. #8
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    461
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Run Dreambox edit from your PC and get the channles from your receiver, now go through HD channles and you will find them showing as Data change these to TV and load the files back to your receiver and either rebbot the receiver or click on reload button on Dreambox Edit.

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    8
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Will it work with an Jade 3 image on it??

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I also try to do this and it is not working, any advice?

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi. Is there any quick guide for this subject?

  12. #12
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    91
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hey guys...

    Old thread but did anyone get this goin,managed to get the streaming going,but have'nt had ago at this...

    Cheers

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    it's Great Thank you

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Any quick guide available?

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •