Register
Page 133 of 148 FirstFirst ... 3383123128129130131132133134135136137138143 ... LastLast
Results 1,981 to 1,995 of 2217
Like Tree78Likes

SGTFlipFlop SKYUK Bouquets - Updated Regularly

Originally Posted by DMBoot If I understand this right, I should be ...

  1. #1981
    V.I.P. Member SGTFlipFlop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,002
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 94 Times in 20 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DMBoot View Post
    If I understand this right, I should be able to press the up button and skip from channel 406 --> 408, as 407 is empty?

    If so, it doesn't work for me - I get service unavailable message. No doubt I have set something up wrong.

    (I'm using Dream Elite 3.0 I think)
    Doesn't work for me either on Dreambox but on my VU Duo it works, I don't use the numbered version, If anyone has a fix let me know

  2. #1982
    Top Poster + trance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    207
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SGTFlipFlop View Post
    Doesn't work for me either on Dreambox but on my VU Duo it works, I don't use the numbered version, If anyone has a fix let me know
    I've noticed that you can go up/down the channel list i.e
    140-141-142-143 no problems with the blackhole images, but certain others do cause probs.
    I'm currently using vix on a vuduo and any time it hits a placeholder channel[ btw my placeholders are sly intro channel ] I have to input a number to change the channel, up/down wont work.
    HTH

  3. #1983
    V.I.P. Member SGTFlipFlop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,002
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 94 Times in 20 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trance View Post
    I've noticed that you can go up/down the channel list i.e
    140-141-142-143 no problems with the blackhole images, but certain others do cause probs.
    I'm currently using vix on a vuduo and any time it hits a placeholder channel[ btw my placeholders are sly intro channel ] I have to input a number to change the channel, up/down wont work.
    HTH
    That is probably because you have the Sky Intro set up as a TV channel it will, Set it as a non service channel and it should skip on the VU

  4. #1984
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Bouquets

    Is it possible to add picons to Vu+ duo???

  5. #1985
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South Belfast, Norn Iron
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 19 Times in 9 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SGTFlipFlop View Post
    Doesn't work for me either on Dreambox but on my VU Duo it works, I don't use the numbered version, If anyone has a fix let me know
    Doesn't work on my Duo either. Vix 2.4 iirc.

    Maybe it's something to do with the image being used?

  6. #1986
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    quick question for someone
    about half of my music channels dont work properly and some are playing over the top of each other
    any ideas would be helpful
    thanks

  7. #1987
    DK Veteran dave-h's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    661
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cairnsy40 View Post
    quick question for someone
    about half of my music channels dont work properly and some are playing over the top of each other
    any ideas would be helpful
    thanks
    Presumably the MTV channels and VH1.

    They default to the wrong audio track - press the audio button on your remote, and change the audio track to English for each channel

    Sent from my HTC using Tapatalk 2

  8. #1988
    V.I.P. Member SGTFlipFlop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,002
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 94 Times in 20 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DMBoot View Post
    Doesn't work on my Duo either. Vix 2.4 iirc.

    Maybe it's something to do with the image being used?
    I'm using ViX 2.4

  9. #1989
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South Belfast, Norn Iron
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 19 Times in 9 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SGTFlipFlop View Post
    I'm using ViX 2.4
    Apologies, ViX 2.3.

    No idea if that makes a difference.

  10. #1990
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South Belfast, Norn Iron
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 19 Times in 9 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Moved to 2.4 and it now skips the empty placeholders.

  11. #1991
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South Belfast, Norn Iron
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 19 Times in 9 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Just on the Sky number channels.

    Any chance of adding the following to the default list

    161 - RTE 1
    162 - RTE 2
    163 - TG4

    They're empty anyway and these appear on the normal Sky list for viewers from Northern Ireland and I assume from the ROI also.

    They sometimes have sport on such as rugby.

  12. #1992
    The Stig PT mtv1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tipperary
    Posts
    5,574
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 199 Times in 140 Posts
    Downloads
    201
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    there already is an Irish section mate if you scroll up from entertainment i find is easier

  13. #1993
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South Belfast, Norn Iron
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 19 Times in 9 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv1 View Post
    there already is an Irish section mate if you scroll up from entertainment i find is easier
    Yes, I know, and I have copied the aforementioned channels into the Sky numbered bouquet myself.

    My point is that there is no reason not to have the ROI channels in the mainland UK setup by default as users may find some of the sports coverage such as rugby useful - assuming they are decrypted.

  14. #1994
    V.I.P. Member SGTFlipFlop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,002
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 94 Times in 20 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The reason they ain't there is because they ain't meant to be there, If they find the channels useful then they can go to the Irish Bouquet to find those useful channels

  15. #1995
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South Belfast, Norn Iron
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 19 Times in 9 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SGTFlipFlop View Post
    The reason they ain't there is because they ain't meant to be there, If they find the channels useful then they can go to the Irish Bouquet to find those useful channels
    Fair enough.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •