Register
Results 1 to 12 of 12

870717 - enigma services

hi i've a DM7000. i like to know what settings i've to ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default 870717 - enigma services

    hi
    i've a DM7000. i like to know what settings i've to do in my new receiver to have all available channels list of the following satellites:
    Turksat 1C
    Intetsat 902
    Badr C
    Hotbird 1/2/3/6
    hotbird is removed from the list of the satellites and i don't know what to do to have it again.
    i like a way to delete all services and satellites, have some files to copy to the box and they get restored to the best and the most complete lists without having to set anything in the box manually and do any search.
    i like also to be able to sort services i add to bouquets. only All Satellites list is sorted.
    i like the lists to be complete but not to contain redundant services.
    i had starsat 4000 and many things was better there. i'll post a list of disadvantages of the box now i have. maybe it doesn't have the abilities or i don't know. so it's a good idea to discuss about it. the developers of the box may also refer to this site and may be able to have our opinions.
    regards

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Load the Captain's setting for a list of the services and bouquets.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Captain's settings?! sorry, i'm just a newbie at this site as well as the box. would u please explain more?

  4. #4
    Moderator westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,144
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    Downloads
    136
    Uploads
    75

    Default

    try here m8
    this should work
    Code:
    http://www.satellitesettings.net/post/Captains90E-58W28Aug08Dreambox.aspx
    dm800-s=1.1 m triax motorised dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    wow thx
    i downloaded the file and extracted it into /var/tuxbox/config/enigma
    i expected that bouquets names and channels lists get changed, but it didn't happen.
    i thought i had to restart enigma, but even restarting the box didn't help.
    i didn't del anything, i just copied the files and replaced the older ones with the new ones.

  6. #6
    Moderator westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,144
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    Downloads
    136
    Uploads
    75

    Default

    try this

    In your services folder on your desktop, you should now have a services and a bouquets file, without an extention, and lots of userbouquet files.

    Using your FTP client, ftp the services and bouquets files to /var/tuxbox/config/enigma on your box.
    Using your FTP client, ftp the userbouquet files to /var/tuxbox/config/enigma/cable on your box.
    If the bouquets do not show, try putting them in /var/tuxbox/config/enigma.

    If you have an image with a Reload Channels option, do this now. If you don't, you will have to to do the following...

    Open web browser and paste the following command into the address bar:

    http://192.168.xxx.xxx/cgi-bin/reloadSettings
    (replace x with your own ip address)

    Open web browser and paste the following command into the address bar:

    http://192.168.xxx.xxx/cgi-bin/reloadUserBouquets
    (replace x with your own ip address)

    You should get a screen saying OK after both these commands.

    Press OK on your dreambox then BLUE to bring up your bouquets.
    Hopefully they should all be there.
    dm800-s=1.1 m triax motorised dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanx
    all files r located in the enigma dir and cable dir is empty. however, i copied the files into both dirs. i thought some files might be remained from previous moments. so i cleaned the dir and copied the entire dir to both cable and the enigma dir.
    then i used the reload commands. i also restarted enigma then the box.
    no way works. data is still there. nothing is removed. nothing is replaced. it seems enigma refers to somewhere else and doesn't pay attention to this dir at all.

  8. #8
    Moderator westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,144
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    Downloads
    136
    Uploads
    75

    Default

    look in the downloads for a programe called dreambox edit
    you should be able to importthe files from your desktop into the the software and the export them to your box
    dm800-s=1.1 m triax motorised dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  9. #9
    Moderator krazylegz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Crowthorne / Sunny South Shields
    Posts
    4,952
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Downloads
    62
    Uploads
    13

    Default

    ftp never works for sevice files for me either m8, use dreambox edit works a treat
    PS3= krazylegz120282


    please read the rules >>>>http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums/f5/forum-rules-2/


    if you're new to forums and want to make your first post please read here>>>>http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...ul-tips-30279/

    if you like what people say please use the reputation or thanks button, dont just make a post to say thanks

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    oh thx
    it's weird that ftp may not work. data get changed anyway. where does the box read data from? maybe i've to turn the power off to clean all caches? as an expert in computer, programming and Windows, it's hard for me to figure out how this may happen. but, sure, i'll try dreambox edit too tonight
    thx m8s again

    <--hamidi added 435 Minutes and 4 Seconds later...-->

    wow it worked
    thank u very much. but it's still a question for me that what does dreambox edit do that the ftp command doesn't.

    <--hamidi added 38 Minutes and 31 Seconds later...-->

    hey
    list of bouquets is now changed. but it seems that it has not been enough to export the captain's list. let me describe my config:
    i've four dishes with four LNB's. in Satellite Configurations section there r listed as follows:
    HotBird6/7A/3 (13.0E) DiSEqC AA
    BadrC/3/4 (26.0E) DiSEqC AB
    Turksat1C/2A (42.0E) DiSEqC BA
    Intelsat902 (62.0E) DiSEqC BB
    when i bring up eg. VOX channel it shows IRIB Quran instead! most of channels r also not shown. what i need is to have the best config based on the info i mentioned and the list of all channels ordered. maybe if i set config properly and then search i will have them. but i prefer to upload them because some may be manually set to be found, i think.
    sorry, i'm a newbie. any assistance is appreciated.
    thx
    Last edited by hamidi; 8th September, 2008 at 07:43 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  11. #11
    Moderator westkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,144
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    Downloads
    136
    Uploads
    75

    Default

    i dont no a lot on sat still learning myself
    does it have this on your image in sat configuration
    under simple
    instead of aa ab ba bb
    can you not have diseqc a/b/c/d
    with a 4 port lnb switch
    would this run better or just the same

    thank u very much. but it's still a question for me that what does dreambox edit do that the ftp command doesn't.
    maybe its a read/write permissions thing
    dm800-s=1.1 m triax motorised dish=titanium twin lnb

    DIGITAL KAOS BEST SITE ON THE NET

    please use the thanks button if someone has helped

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi
    i read ur quote several times. i think it's difficult for me to understand what u exactly mean. sorry, eng is not my mother tongue. :P
    the page i found the spec i posted in my prev quote was the Satellite Configuration dialog, if u meant this.
    by using the same configuration i've been able to access all channels properly, although i'm not sure what i've had has been really all of the channels.
    i think i've to read some documents which simply describe the Setup/Service Searching section...

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •