Register
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 49

14 days EPG for 600PVR

Originally Posted by Bonesy ok to test, installed plijade3 images for dm800, ...

  1. #31
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bonesy View Post
    ok to test, installed plijade3 images for dm800, where i get the files and install instructions?
    There was a flaw in the orginal script for picking up the EPG data and dumping it to specific location on the box. This was later fixed so I have amended the instructions and removed the manual copying of the file to the correct location.

    1st you need hdd installed to store epg data!!

    2nd your box connected to the internet !! (doesn’t have to b all the time, just for downloading epg data etc..)

    3rd setup your bouquets favourites etc…(prob have done this already)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ok set epg to SQLite EPG database go to system settings either (menu, setup, system settings, EPG) or (blue button, dreambox settings, system settings, EPG)

    In EPG

    Set epg data store: to SQLite database

    Set epg location: to Internal harddisk

    Epg directory should say /media/hdd

    Set epg days to 7 (just example u can change 2 whatever latter)

    Press green button to save.
    Exit

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    now go to downloads (blue button, software management, downloads, addons/plugins, SQLite EPG grabber EPG plugin.

    check the download is ok … (yellow button, plugins, dreambox epg config).

    in the config.. package will probably say Digital+ and when dropped down Wolf_nl, & possibly Radio Times as well… we’ll come back to this

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Now in tv mode select your Bouquet you want times epg 4
    Select a channel (any one as long as your in the bouquet)


    Now back to dreambox epg config (yellow button, plugins, dreambox epg config)

    in the config.. package it should only say Radiotimes UK now as you got rid of the other crap ha ha

    set time offset to 0 hours

    number day 7

    Cron options
    Check use cron if you want your box to automatically get epg at time 6:00 (can set it 2 whatever time u want)

    Press green button channels:-

    On the left side you should have the radiotimes channel list, on the right your bouquet channels.

    From the left scroll down to ie… bbc 1 select … highlite will b a box now & on the right the highlite will appear at the top scroll down to match it with you bouquet channel
    Continue till you have matched all your channels.

    Then press green done. Exit

    Back in epg config press yellow retrieve:-

    Wait for the retrieving to finish press blue done. And exit menu back to tv

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Last edited by Curious123; 30th November, 2009 at 10:47 PM.

  2. #32
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    665
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    102
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    ok Ive installed the ipk file and rebooted unit and can see epg evloution in the plugs etc..

    Where im stuck is:
    "Ok set epg to SQLite EPG database go to system settings either (menu, setup, system settings, EPG) or (blue button, dreambox settings, system settings, EPG)"

    if I go blue panel - epg evolution is number 2. I press it and nothing. (this is for manual updateing the epg I beleive)
    If I go menu setup/system settings there is no EPG option to set the db :-/

    using pli jade on dm800
    Last edited by Bonesy; 1st December, 2009 at 10:20 AM.
    Setup: 2x Dreambox 800HD | 3x Dm500S on Motorised dish Setup

  3. #33
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    665
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    102
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Also checked the log file and its not downloading from their server:

    [DL] Downloading epg
    [DL] Network errormsg:The official EPG-Server is closed...

    So is there anything server I need to tell this script to grab it from? if so you have the details?
    Setup: 2x Dreambox 800HD | 3x Dm500S on Motorised dish Setup

  4. #34
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    1. You need to download the SQLite EPG 1.2 plugin in the addons/download section i.e Blue Button > S/W management > Downloads > Addons/Plugins > SQLite Plugin 1.2.

    2. You need to specify that you are going to use the SQLite EPG plugin which you do by System Settings > EPG > Select SQlite database.

    3. Yellow Button > Dreambox EPG config > Radio Times than you follow the rest of the instructions.

    Not with my box so can't be exact but I know it is working as I tested it yesterday.

  5. #35
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    665
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    102
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    ok then the problem is cant get this addon.
    when i press blue, just get normal options:
    1. sleep timer
    2.graphical multi epg
    3. ppanels.

    No option for Software manager in there and when i go into system menu/setup/software manager
    There is no options for addons.

    In system menu/setup/ there is a plugin option, but went through them all and there is no sqlite plugin anywhere.
    Setup: 2x Dreambox 800HD | 3x Dm500S on Motorised dish Setup

  6. #36
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Just a thought but did you download/update to the latest menu, it is their way of updating the download list? It is possible that this addon may not be available for an dm800. I would be inclined to visit the Pli site and post this question on their site.
    Last edited by Curious123; 1st December, 2009 at 01:15 PM.

  7. #37
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    665
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    102
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Curious123 View Post
    Just a thought but did you download/update to the latest menu, it is their way of updating the download list? It is possible that this addon may not be available for an dm800. I would be inclined to visit the Pli site and post this question on their site.
    Well looks like updating pli latest image ****ed my box up
    "no ca error" which normally means second stage bootloader is wrong. Could normally fix this by using dreamup and flashing bootloader 69 to is, worked may times before.

    But this time dreamup just continues to says checking checksum and doe nothing else.

    Box wont even allow me to do a boot stop now, by holding in power on button during pluggin power to the box. So can reflash another image to it.

    Ah well, looks like I'll have to resort back to the kids dm600 unnit again....sigh
    Setup: 2x Dreambox 800HD | 3x Dm500S on Motorised dish Setup

  8. #38
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bonesy View Post
    Well looks like updating pli latest image ****ed my box up
    "no ca error" which normally means second stage bootloader is wrong. Could normally fix this by using dreamup and flashing bootloader 69 to is, worked may times before.

    But this time dreamup just continues to says checking checksum and doe nothing else.

    Box wont even allow me to do a boot stop now, by holding in power on button during pluggin power to the box. So can reflash another image to it.

    Ah well, looks like I'll have to resort back to the kids dm600 unnit again....sigh
    I thought you already had the latest Pli image so why are you updating the image? When I said download/update to the latest menu it is just an update of their offerings from their downloads server. Sorry to hear your box is knackered m8.

  9. #39
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    665
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    102
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Curious123 View Post
    I thought you already had the latest Pli image so why are you updating the image? When I said download/update to the latest menu it is just an update of their offerings from their downloads server. Sorry to hear your box is knackered m8.
    Hey not your fault

    These things happen when playing with them. I'll just have to send it back and get replacment....2nd replacment of my 800 got to love that
    Setup: 2x Dreambox 800HD | 3x Dm500S on Motorised dish Setup

  10. #40
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bonesy View Post
    Hey not your fault

    These things happen when playing with them. I'll just have to send it back and get replacment....2nd replacment of my 800 got to love that
    I was thinking of getting a clone dm800 for Christmas but looking at how many people are having hardware problems I might be wiser leaving it for a few months. Don't want to tempt fate but are you thinking of getting this EPG working on your dm600?

  11. #41
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    665
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    102
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Curious123 View Post
    I was thinking of getting a clone dm800 for Christmas but looking at how many people are having hardware problems I might be wiser leaving it for a few months. Don't want to tempt fate but are you thinking of getting this EPG working on your dm600?
    Yes, can you up copy of your image, save me all the hassle?
    Setup: 2x Dreambox 800HD | 3x Dm500S on Motorised dish Setup

  12. #42
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bonesy View Post
    Yes, can you up copy of your image, save me all the hassle?
    I would be glad to copy it for you if you let me know where and how.

  13. #43
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    665
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    102
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    update just to let others know its not a hardware fault, but software one which is not fix. I have the dreaded no ea errorr which everyone things is hardware fault, but its not, its a software fault and I've already createda thread which tell you how to fix this.
    Setup: 2x Dreambox 800HD | 3x Dm500S on Motorised dish Setup

  14. #44
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    665
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    102
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Ok anyone know url to grab a vigin uk epg feed in xml format??
    Setup: 2x Dreambox 800HD | 3x Dm500S on Motorised dish Setup

  15. #45
    V.I.P. Member father ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,679
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    131
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    ok Curious123 just done this via pli image ..........................bugger, it works

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •