Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Adding Sky Box Office Sports using Tuxbox Commander

First of all, do this... MENU SETUP SYSTEM SETTINGS OSD SETTINGS TUXTEXT ...

  1. #1
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,974
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 321 Times in 98 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default Adding Sky Box Office Sports using Tuxbox Commander

    First of all, do this...

    MENU
    SETUP
    SYSTEM SETTINGS
    OSD SETTINGS
    TUXTEXT POSITION (YELLOW)

    Position the two right angles at the top left and bottom right corners of your tv. Doesn't need to be perfect, probably better if you bring them in a bit and not exactly on the edge.

    OK when done
    Green to save or highlight Save and press OK

    Exit out the menus and return to Tuxbox Commander.

    Now...follow these instruction. It will take a while but should work.

    You need to use the remote to do everything. When you're adding characters it will be like texting on your mobile phone. Press '7' 4 times to get an 'S', etc etc.

    Scroll down to var and press ok
    Scroll down to tuxbox and press ok
    Scroll down to config and press ok
    Scroll down to enigma and press ok
    Scroll down to cable and press ok

    You should have a list of userbouquet files with numbers and letters after them. You need to find the Sports bouquet. On my box, it was called userbouquet.d7d3e4.tv. Highlight the file and press '4' to edit. You can see at the bottom of the screen it tells you what each button on the remote does.

    At the top of the file it will say what each bouquet is called.

    For example, my Sports bouquet is called 'Sport' so at the top of my file it says...

    #NAME Sport


    Ok so far? Good.

    So you've found the sports bouquet and you see a load of lines that start...

    #SERVICE: 1:0:1: bla bla bla

    These are the individual channels in your sports bouquet.

    Highlight the line directly under the #NAME Sport line and press GREEN twice. This should create two empty lines at the top of your page.

    Highlight the first empty line and press OK.
    The bottom of the screen should change to show you what each key on the remote does. Use these buttons to enter the following text...

    Code:
    #SERVICE: 1:0:1:6a4:7:f020:0:0:0:0:
    *** Note there's a space after #SERVICE: ***

    The 6a4 is the service id for the channel
    The 7 is the transponder id
    These numbers are for ex-tw only.
    For ex-ntl is might be this but I'm not sure because I can't test it.

    Code:
    #SERVICE: 1:0:1:0275:007a:f020:0:0:0:0:
    Anyway...by now you should have used the buttons on the remote to enter that text.

    If you want the '#' press 0
    If you want the ':' press 1 until it comes up. Watch out for the ';' before it.
    If you want capital letters for the SERVICE, press 'yellow'

    Now highlight the second blank line that you created and press ok.

    Put the following text in...
    Code:
    #DESCRIPTION: Sky Box Office Sports
    So now you should have the following at the top of your userbouquet file...
    Code:
    #SERVICE: 1:0:1:6a4:7:f020:0:0:0:0:
    #DESCRIPTION: Sky Box Office Sports
    Press EXIT on the remote then RED to save.
    Press EXIT on the remote then RED to save. (yes again )

    Select the Reload Channels option.

    Check your Sports bouquet and it should be at the top.

    If you want to move it elsewhere in the list, use Service Organising from the Setup menu.

    I hope this works, it did for me, and you get the channel.

    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member father ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,679
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    131
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    must admit i tried this and it worked well for a while and now its black screen ,i had to do a rescan and i think it threw it off so i re done it it came on for a few mins with a film (which i got before the wwf) then it went black screen?

  3. #3
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,974
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 321 Times in 98 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    I'm the same m8.

    It seems to come on right before there's an event or just after .

    But it's showing a blank screen for me too now. But it did that before and I didn't do anything and it came on after the last WWF match last time.

    I think the CC is turning it on and off.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default WHat is this for

    Can't you just rescan?

  5. #5
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i think thats normal that the channels go on and off. same with channels like multivision and taquilla. may be just to intice people to order.

  6. #6
    Admin Assistant aftermath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,149
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 150 Times in 76 Posts
    Downloads
    72
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by glasgowkiss View Post
    Can't you just rescan?
    the channel will be there, just a black screen at the mo..., as post 3 says it will come back on just before a pay per view event is starting.

  7. #7
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,974
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 321 Times in 98 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    SBO is classed as a PPV channel. Most channels can be defined by a service type.

    service_type_1 = tv channel
    service_type_2 = radio channel
    service_type_4 = NVOD channel

    Sky Box Office Sports is a type=0 channel because you need to subscribe and pay for it separately. The same with some of the adult channel.

    Because it's a type=0, the dreambox won't pick it up with a normal scan. It needs to be done via a manual scan.

    As aftermath says, there's not always a picture on it and the bouquet might say 'removed service' but it's still there and a picture will come on when there's an event. If you do a manual scan a few hours before the event it should be there.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default Manual scan

    Can anyone tell me how to manual scan for box office, so I can watch the boxing tonight.

  9. #9
    Junior Member ZooLio's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    42
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    sweet little guide this one Devilfish. Works a charm as well.

    What other channels do we have to manually scan for then? I assume it's the 3 Red Hot channels, Spice Extreme and XXX Nightly? As these are the only channels that don't appear on an automatic scan?

  10. #10
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,974
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 321 Times in 98 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    The adult channels are added in the same way, yes.

    See here for more info...

    Missing Channels on dreambox 500c
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Junior Member ZooLio's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    42
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    beat me too it. with a bit of searching, i had the same link in my clipboard to come back in here to answer my own post cheers

  12. #12
    Newbie ZiderIup's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default Many thanks

    Great I will try this later. I had sbo for a while then it just went this explains it.

  13. #13
    pug
    pug is offline
    Member pug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    0

    Default Manuel scan

    When I do a manual scan I get FATAL ERROR- "couldn,t open servicefile -create/var/tuxbox/config/enigma! " Using DW 1.1 image any help thanks

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    227
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    ive done everything u said but i dont have a reload channel botton

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Great....Now i'm learning more.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •