Register
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Cannot find ip address for dm500c

Hi guys hope you can help me bought a dm500c but it ...

  1. #1
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    45
    Uploads
    0

    Default Cannot find ip address for dm500c

    Hi guys hope you can help me bought a dm500c but it has come with no remote.I have flashed the dk1.1 image onto it and get the screen when i turn it on and the tv setup wizard appears.But with having no remote untill the new one arrives is all i can do.However when i try to find its ip address after connecting to my router it cannot find it.I have tried to find it through dreambox control center and all that comes up is the router address and by going into the router and looking for attached devices.any help much appreciated

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member thered's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,096
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 56 Times in 51 Posts
    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    think you will need a remote m8 can you not borrow 1 from sum 1

  3. #3
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    45
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    No m8 if i get a crossover cable will it be easier to ftp the keys into the box than trying to connect via modem.Ordered a remote from skywonder hope it comes b4 weekend want to watch fight
    Last edited by ripmaster; 10th March, 2009 at 07:46 PM. Reason: spelling mistakes words missing

  4. #4
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    45
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Is it easier to use a crossover cable to connect to your dreambox via pc

  5. #5
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    45
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Do you have to set the box up first via the remote b4 you can connect via ftp or if you connect via crossover cable do you not need ftp.Please help me

  6. #6
    Admin Assistant aftermath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,102
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 116 Times in 66 Posts
    Downloads
    71
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ripmaster View Post
    Do you have to set the box up first via the remote b4 you can connect via ftp or if you connect via crossover cable do you not need ftp.Please help me
    yes, you need to go into settings/advanced/network settings and change the IP address to suit your router, preferably within 10 of your Router Ip address, or if its a direct connection , within 10 of your PC IP address.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    If your using a router, connect to it directly
    (open internet browser, for netgear the address is 192.168.1.1 and belkin its 192.168.2.1).
    Type your routers address in the browser.

    Once your into the router setup page, see if you have an option that says attached devices, click on it and it should have your ip addresses for your attached devices.

    Hope this helps.

  8. #8
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    45
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    If i use a crossover cable directly to pc do i still need the ip address or does this do away with that cheers

  9. #9
    Admin Assistant aftermath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,102
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 116 Times in 66 Posts
    Downloads
    71
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    still need IP address, change it to 1 above your PC network card, os change PC network card settings to use a set IP, to match your dm500.

  10. #10
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    45
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    So i wont be able to put the keys in untill i have the remote gone into the router settings and attached devices it does not pick it up

  11. #11
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    45
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    nope router not picking up the dreambox as attached

  12. #12
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    45
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Ooops sorted flashed the enigma image and now connects

  13. #13
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    45
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Do i not do a flash erase when putting the dk 1.1 image on via dreamup

  14. #14
    V.I.P. Member thered's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,096
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 56 Times in 51 Posts
    Downloads
    41
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    should be ok as it is but if you want to be sure go for it

  15. #15
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    45
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi guys remote has come and i have connected my box to my broadband line and done an automatic scan it does not find any channels i do not have the aerial connected.All help appreciated

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •