Register
Results 1 to 15 of 15

dm500-c using ntl digital smart card

i got my dm500c with a ntl digital smart card with nagravision ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default dm500-c using ntl digital smart card

    i got my dm500c with a ntl digital smart card with nagravision printed on the back. when i remove the card the channels would go blank and inserting it again gave me back the channels. the box was flashed and now the card no longer work. the previous setup on the box when the card was working was pli-helenite image. i reflashed with that image again and still nothing working. what do i need to get this card to work again. iam still learning ........... just give me some tips or ideas please.

  2. #2
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,104
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 344 Times in 101 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    I'm not an expert with this but you might need to use NewCS to get the card working.

    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/500/Ca...Slot_1.50.tbz2

    Why would you want to use a valid card anyway. You can use Evocamd and the correct key and roms files to get ALL the channels on that package. Do you get ALL the channels with your card?
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i get all channels with both but i guess since i have a card i might as well use it. thanks for your reply

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    how do i get this NewCS to work i copied files to destination directories and still nothing, what is the correct way to use it.

  5. #5
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,104
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 344 Times in 101 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    I've never used it before and I don't have a smartcard to play with so I'm affraid I can't help you further. Sorry!
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    In order to get DM500 to work with your card, you need to know the IRD and Boxkey of your NTL card otherwise it will be useless.

  7. #7
    inf
    inf is offline
    Junior Member inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Seriously bud, just stick it in ur virgin box if your paying for channels from virgin anyway..

  8. #8
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    wite hart lane
    Posts
    189
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    93
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    you can use the box with out the card, just load dw_v2 image,, hit the search button

  9. #9
    V.I.P. Member cgscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    cmd
    Posts
    3,679
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    11

    Default

    Guys you answered to a thread that is nearly 2 years old.



    Patience is a virtue.

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    what is Evocamd card?
    thank you

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default nagravision

    hi
    I've got a dm500c dreambox and i was wondering if you know whether the nagravision works through the air or does it need a cable to work through the ground?

    thank you
    Quote Originally Posted by cksamurai View Post
    i got my dm500c with a ntl digital smart card with nagravision printed on the back. when i remove the card the channels would go blank and inserting it again gave me back the channels. the box was flashed and now the card no longer work. the previous setup on the box when the card was working was pli-helenite image. i reflashed with that image again and still nothing working. what do i need to get this card to work again. iam still learning ........... just give me some tips or ideas please.

  12. #12
    Top Poster kevlinks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Over here and over there look behind you
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lmreid View Post
    hi
    I've got a dm500c dreambox and i was wondering if you know whether the nagravision works through the air or does it need a cable to work through the ground?

    thank you
    Nagravision 3 works via cable, its new encryption on virmin......

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kevlinks View Post
    Nagravision 3 works via cable, its new encryption on virmin......
    hi what does encryption on virmin mean? do i need to have the card?

    thank you

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    does anyone know where i can get the nagaravision card from?

    thank you

  15. #15
    V.I.P. Member dctyper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2,566
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    69
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    from virgin media when you pay for a sub

    dc
    Wavefield Ds 55cm at 13E 19E and 28E receiving everything out there on 2 dm800hd

    previous life dm800hd and 500c on cable screw you nag3



 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •