Register
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Dreambox (DM 500 C)

Parental Lock Pin problem: Help needed: I was trying to lock a ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member wais777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default Dreambox (DM 500 C)

    Parental Lock Pin problem:

    Help needed: I was trying to lock a channal, ask me to set a pin number i repeated 2x and press on Save. Reboot the box and now the box is reboot it and asking me for the pin number.When i give the pin number it tells me pin is incorrect and dont let me watch any channal. That means i can see anything now.

    1. i press the blue button and green to restart Cam, it tells me one moment Stop: Evocamd-2.ll and Start: Evocamd-2.ll
    But i cant access i see and channal.

    What would be a solution it this case.


    Regards,
    Wais
    Last edited by wais777; 9th January, 2009 at 08:23 AM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,972
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 311 Times in 95 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    FTP to /var/tuxbox/config/enigma and find a file called 'config'.

    Right click it and select 'view'.

    Look for a line like...

    parentallock=00000000

    Open up your windows calculator and go to scientific mode.
    Click on the HEX button.
    Enter in the last 4 characters in the parental lock line in the config file.
    Click the DEC button.

    This is your 4 digit pin code. You can then use it to disable the parental lock or Setup lock on your image.

    If you can't ftp, your only option left is if you have the tuxbox commander plugin installed in your image, in the plugins menu (Blue or yellow button). You can navigate to the config file using this plugin and edit the file here.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  3. #3
    DK Veteran jckw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    798
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    316
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    if everthing fails re flash it m8

  4. #4
    Junior Member wais777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks for quick reply and kinf support.

    I navigate to Picture/Var/tuxbox/plugins
    But there is no Conifg file in this folder.

    I will try with ftp
    Can i use any ftp program. i have cute ftp
    which information should i give in in the ftp to access the box.

    Do i need a zero cable,user name and password

    regardrs,
    Wais

  5. #5
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,972
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 311 Times in 95 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    I never mentioned Picture/Var/tuxbox/plugins????

    If you want to FTP to the box you need an ethernet cable. If you haven't yet managed FTP, use tuxbox commander plugin in the blue button menu.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Junior Member wais777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Many thanks Fish

    Some how i unpluged the Box and waite like 30min and repluged it shows all the channals again with out asking me parental pin.

    But the channals which i wanted to lock at very begining , when i access them i asks me for the parental pin. Which i will follow your ftp instruction tonight to find out the pin.

    Best Regards,
    Wais

  7. #7
    Junior Member wais777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi Devilfish,

    I need your experties. As said i can see all channals after unpluging and replug the box. But the 3 channals which i locked and i dont know the pin any more and i also couldn`t connect to ftp nor the last option you told me.

    If i do a factory reset, do you think i lose every single channals and all the what is in the box?

    Thanks in advance
    Wais

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •