Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

dreambox ftp username and password

hi, iv connected my dreambox 500c to my ftp client, and it ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default dreambox ftp username and password

    hi, iv connected my dreambox 500c to my ftp client, and it says the username and password is incorrect, i can access the web browser interface, and when using the dreambox commander, it sees the box, and just tells me that the login details are wrong.

    im using logon: root password: dreambox is this wrong, or are there any other passwords i can use any help would be appreciated

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member father ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,679
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    131
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimsnake View Post
    hi, iv connected my dreambox 500c to my ftp client, and it says the username and password is incorrect, i can access the web browser interface, and when using the dreambox commander, it sees the box, and just tells me that the login details are wrong.

    im using logon: root password: dreambox is this wrong, or are there any other passwords i can use any help would be appreciated
    are you putting in the server?
    and for dream box it is username =root
    and password is = dreambox

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    im connecting to the ip address of the box, is this right

  4. #4
    V.I.P. Member father ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,679
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    131
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimsnake View Post
    im connecting to the ip address of the box, is this right
    your network card should be one less the way i do it is i disable my firewall an set me card to say eg: my dreambox ip is 192.168.1.200 so i would set me network card to 192.168.1.199 then in flash it would be 192.168.1.200> root>dreambox

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    yea the network settings are fine, i can access everything else, the enigma web browser through the same ip address, it just seems to be telling me the user name or password are incorrect via ftp, this is screwing me up for updating my keys. is it possible, someone changed the password before i bought my box

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member father ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,679
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    131
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimsnake View Post
    yea the network settings are fine, i can access everything else, the enigma web browser through the same ip address, it just seems to be telling me the user name or password are incorrect via ftp, this is screwing me up for updating my keys. is it possible, someone changed the password before i bought my box
    yep it could be a possabilty if so ypou mite have to reflash casue i cant remember how to get the password via telnet? use dreamup if all else fails do you have backups of your sevice and user bouquets ?
    Last edited by father ted; 16th April, 2008 at 03:15 PM.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    if thats the case, what do you think, shove it in the bin or is there any other way to access it that you might know off

  8. #8
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    You must have the right ip address if you can access it via the web interface.It is a dreambox you have and not the Eurovox Ultra which is a clone of the dreambox? I would just flash it with a new image and save myself the hassle.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    its deffinattelly a dream box 500c . i got it in the box, with the user manual, and everything. was working fine till the key crash a fortnight ago

  10. #10
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Save your services & bouquets file than just flash it with the latest DW image and than do the autofix.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    do i do that via a null modem cable mate, and will it give me the same problem with asking for a user name and password. if not ill go and buy one first thing tomm

  12. #12
    V.I.P. Member father ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,679
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    131
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimsnake View Post
    do i do that via a null modem cable mate, and will it give me the same problem with asking for a user name and password. if not ill go and buy one first thing tomm
    if you use dreamup to flash or whatever your happy with it shouldnt give you the same problem casue its defo those that we have said

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks, ill go get a cable first thing. hopefully that will solve the problem, cheers guys

  14. #14
    V.I.P. Member Curious123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    55
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    You can telnet into your box and than kill the bootloadr and than flash a new image but you would need a password for the telnet. You could ftp into box and dump the image int tmp but you would need a password. As father ted says use the latest dreamup as it does not ask for a password, do flash erase at the start and slap a new image on to your box, configure your startup seetings, copy all your bouquets and services back again and than run auto update fix.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thats great curious123, appreciated, could you recomend the best image to use

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •