Register
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Faulty 500T Giveaway

I have a faulty 500T that I have given up on. If ...

  1. #1
    Member Ginkman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    27
    Uploads
    0

    Default Faulty 500T Giveaway

    I have a faulty 500T that I have given up on.
    If anyone would like it to play with and see if they can fix it, then it's their's to keep. All I ask is that they let me know how they fixed it, if they do. I will post it to you foc, within reason.
    I will be sending just the box, no psu, no remote.

    It was flashed and working fine for months, then just stopped.
    when you power the box the green light comes on straightaway and then nothing. I have tried to reflash without success, it goes thru the motions till just at the end and then gives the "Error Resetting lock-bits" message.

    Let me know if you want it and I will PM you.

    I've got two DM600PVR doorstops...

  2. #2
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,104
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 338 Times in 101 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    Have you tried flashing the erase image?

    Digital Kaos - Downloads - Erase Image for DM500
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  3. #3
    DK Veteran alliv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    302
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    62
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ginkman View Post
    I have a faulty 500T that I have given up on.
    If anyone would like it to play with and see if they can fix it, then it's their's to keep. All I ask is that they let me know how they fixed it, if they do. I will post it to you foc, within reason.
    I will be sending just the box, no psu, no remote.

    It was flashed and working fine for months, then just stopped.
    when you power the box the green light comes on straightaway and then nothing. I have tried to reflash without success, it goes thru the motions till just at the end and then gives the "Error Resetting lock-bits" message.

    Let me know if you want it and I will PM you.
    ME OLD MATE dont post it i,ll collect it from you if thats ok?
    is it a bird?......is it a plane?.....NO ITS MY CHEAP CLONE FROM CHINA GOING OUT THE ****ING WINDOW.

  4. #4
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    693
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    59
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    as devilfish said m8,try the erase first dont give up on it one of the first things i had to do was an erase cos i messed somethin up

  5. #5
    Member Ginkman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    27
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I've tried that a few times this morning without any joy,
    I don't think there's anything else I can try.

    alliv, I'll give you a shout.........

    I've got two DM600PVR doorstops...

  6. #6
    Member Ginkman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    27
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The Box has gone to a good home...

    I've got two DM600PVR doorstops...

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member dctyper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2,566
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    69
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    mate i had this issue, after 6-7 attempts it fixes it.
    Wavefield Ds 55cm at 13E 19E and 28E receiving everything out there on 2 dm800hd

    previous life dm800hd and 500c on cable screw you nag3



 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •