Register
Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 111
Like Tree2Likes

Fix: No CA Error

is there any solution? I messed up with my cousins dm 800 ...

  1. #76
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    is there any solution? I messed up with my cousins dm 800 and i am trying every possible solutions but nothing worked.

    pls help..

  2. #77
    The Stig PT mtv1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tipperary
    Posts
    5,574
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 199 Times in 140 Posts
    Downloads
    201
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    dreamup is your only hope m8 make shure the image is suitable for your box

  3. #78
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default No CA error

    Hi Folk

    got the same error DM 800C HD PVR
    It was showing original when i checked online.
    anybody who suceed with 2nd stage package?
    what is the difference between 2nd stage and dreambox enforcer.

    thanks a lot
    jay

  4. #79
    V.I.P. Member smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    8,402
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 210 Times in 129 Posts
    Downloads
    234
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    you configured the tuner in Settings-Service Searching-Tuner Setup ?
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  5. #80
    DK Veteran jatrophaseed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Fujian, LongYan
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 398 Times in 165 Posts
    Downloads
    175
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lankajaya View Post
    Hi Folk

    got the same error DM 800C HD PVR
    It was showing original when i checked online.
    anybody who suceed with 2nd stage package?
    what is the difference between 2nd stage and dreambox enforcer.

    thanks a lot
    jay
    I did at least 5 units of 800 with CA error. Attached is the 2nd stage. you MUST HAVE A GOOD WORKING nfi image, not the same nfi that gives you CA error, so to revive your box. Check make sure your BL is correct as per your DM800 you have, NOT the BL you wish to have.
    Make it simple, go back to your original vanilla image using dreamup 2nd stage, you shall get your box back to alive.

    After you connect your box up, remember to drag the "DM800_repair" onto the DreamUp empty area. You should find the dreamup is now connected to your Box. After which you select your or a vanilla nfi ( the original file of your DM800 preferred, not any thing new). This take abt 45mins to complete. Good Luck.

    The above is simple and ok for most.

    The other 2 methods are: Jtag which you need tools and .bin files which is not easy to get as different country area, different flash ID, will have different assembled .bin files.

    The last method is for very professional, lift the Flash chip and reprogram with a good .bin file. This method is tedious but for those who have hot-air blowergun only. Usually they have several pre-programmed good chip standby to exchange. For a Pro, this method takes about 5 to 10 mins or less.

    WARNING: THE LAST 2 METHOD NEED TAKING OFF THE COVER, IT WILL VOID YOUR WARRANTY.
    Last edited by jatrophaseed; 2nd June, 2012 at 04:51 PM.

  6. #81
    Newbie siliconer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Kabul
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    2

    Default










    Update Features:

    -Added DM8000 For [Normal Mode]
    -Added RS232 Serial Interface Comunication
    -Added RS232 Serial Interface Port Detection
    -Added Embedded Flash Loader For 2nd Stage work
    -Added Performing IMAGE Writing Operation [NFI] Bypassing 2nd Stage [Advanced Mode] + Flashing On [Normal Mode] (This features used for users that
    have problems to comunicate with Network or that have Error on DM Lcd).
    -Added Performing Bootloader Writing/Update Operation [NFI] Bypassing 2nd Stage [Advanced Mode] + Flashing On [Normal Mode] (This features used for users that have problems to comunicate with Network or that have Error on DM Lcd).
    -Added [NO CA FOUND] Repair Option with Embedded bootloaders selection

    Definitions :

    Normal Mode : This mode for All features under ***STOP*** Mode with network connection only !

    Advanced Mode: This mode for All features under RS232 serial comunication type + network connection after 2nd Stage & Supporting For now DM800 Original/Clone ! [Other models will be added soon] !



    Main Features:

    -Performing IMAGE Writing Operation [NFI]
    -Performing IMAGE Backup Restore [NFI] [not ready yet]
    -Performing Boot Loader Writing/Update Operation [NFI]
    -Performing Manual/Auto Reboot
    -Performing [Repair NO CA FOUND] & Other Errors

    in area download : Digital Kaos - Downloads - Dreambox OPtiFlash Enigma2 EDition

  7. #82
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hello,

    I've receive yesterday one DM800SE.

    I've try to flash by firefox a new image because my box don't work fine.

    Now i've no ca found...

    I'll try to use the usb cable to fix this problem, thank you for many informations about this pb on this thread.

  8. #83
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    86
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bonesy View Post
    Firstly big thanks to Maddogs who pmed me this solution he got form another forum. I just tested it and it works

    To cleaify to everyone, the dm800 showing No CA Error is NOt, I stress NOT a hardware fault, but a software problem. A lot of people are having to spend money returning their units to supplier due to getting this error, which is cause by us either putting wrong image on the box or by us updating the software. So hopefully this will save you the money in shipping back.

    No CA Error is cause by the 2nd stage bootloader becomming courpted. Either by you flashing an image which does not have timebomb removed or by updating an timbomb removed image via the software update which will put the timebomb on the box and courpt the bootloader. (so dont update your image!!!)
    I have done the 2nd solution myself and know this to be a fact as this software fix has fixed my box.

    So let me introduce you to: DM800 Clone Serial Flash Enforcer

    '' DM800 Clone Serial Flash Enforcer
    Made by and inconjuction with the Clone manufacturers!

    Use if DreamUp will not connect to your 800 Clone.
    read pdf files inside. ''

    here is two solution
    No ca found by 2nd stage loader
    This can be done in 2 ways.

    1) You have to have a working dreambox.
    2) DM800_repair, you alter dreamup to be able to use greyed buttons.
    Now for the first sollution.
    1) Connect working dreambox DM600/DM800.
    2) Open dreamup, press connect.
    3) When dreambox is found by dreamup, insert Null-Modem cable in
    the broken dreambox.
    4) Press flash button, and chose a firmware.
    5) The flash progress will probably hang, its OK.
    6) Open dreamup again, connect the broken box, press connect.
    7) If all went ok, you can now flash box again, (Use only serial
    communication)


    Now for the second sollution
    1) Connect broken dreambox DM600/DM800
    2) Open dreamup, press connect.
    3) When you see second loader error popup, just press ok.
    4) Open http://www.gsmsweden.com/forhike/sat...stage_pack.rar
    5) Drag DM800_repair in front of dreamup, and press dream multimedia logo.
    6) Now press the greyed Flash button, and chose firmware.
    7) The flash progress will probably hang, its OK.
    8) Open dreamup again, connect the broken box, press connect.
    9) If all went ok, you can now flash box again, (Use only serial
    communication)

    Remember rep to maddogs for finding it, and of course the maker of it.
    i just pressed on the sims with my finger , the receiver came to life once its booted. There i glued the simm 2.01 firmly . its been workin for 3 months now.

  9. #84
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    GLOS
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    135
    Uploads
    0

    Default NO CAM FOUND

    Quote Originally Posted by john56 View Post
    i just pressed on the sims with my finger , the receiver came to life once its booted. There i glued the simm 2.01 firmly . its been workin for 3 months now.
    Would any working dreambox do like a 500s

  10. #85
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    do these fixes work on clones as well as original boxes? Just tried flashing mine and have gotten the same message.

    Im not sure if its a clone box or not though.

  11. #86
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I tried the Dreambox OPtiFlash Enigma2 EDition, but i did not get it to run on win 7. I think i have to rely on DreamUP

  12. #87
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default DreamUP and sunray flashup not working for me.

    I've tried to fix the 'No CA found' message on my Dreambox 500SE HD clone, but without luck. I will now try the Optiflash Enigma2 one. Hopefully this will succeed...

  13. #88
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I didnt knew I had a clone until I got the CA error. Did not buy it myself, it was a gift and the buyer thougt he bought the real deal.
    Now lets try to fix this! hope it wil work, to be continued...

    I got it fixed. I found out, I didn't have a sim1, sim2 or ferrari sim card but an E-Star Sim in my DM800 clone (had to take it apart to check the sim)
    After downloading the E-star tools DreamUp version, the E-star Image Converter (for converting original DM800 images) and the right SSL files.
    Flashing the thing with the SSL and Image was easy, no "TO BIG" errors and no more CA ERRORS!

    Installing CCcam was the next problem but turned out easy as well; just put the cccam.tar.gz file in the "/temp" directory on your Dreambox with "Dreambox Controle Center" and install it by using the "Blue Panel" (and point out the location to /temp)
    Last edited by lexkam; 25th January, 2012 at 01:07 PM.

  14. #89
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    swadlincote derbyshire uk
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gwilson2210 View Post
    the link for the no CA fix is down - does anyone have this file available?

    http://www.gsmsweden.com/forhike/sat...stage_pack.rar
    I have just found something simalar and uploaded it here
    Digital Kaos - Downloads - DreamUP Patched dm800 clone
    DM800 Pro clone Merlin 3
    If a post was helpful use the button

  15. #90
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    38
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john56 View Post
    i just pressed on the sims with my finger , the receiver came to life once its booted. There i glued the simm 2.01 firmly . its been workin for 3 months now.
    Dm800SE Sim2.10 SSL84B clone was working smoothly. Butby tyring to flash a D-Eli 3.0 enigma 2v 3.2.1 . We used sunray Flash Up, to add other plugins , which is missing in that image.
    Now after booting, I got a blue light on the front screen. No further progress.
    What are necessary steps to take and what tools I shall require.
    The NEW box has reached me only 3 weeks ago.
    I refuse to think that it is dead, there may be a way out
    from the ICU unit.

    Would be most grateful if you would kindly extend your technical assistance.
    Thanks in advance.

 

 
Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •