Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Flashing dreambox via ethernet cable using dreamup on a box which isn't responding!

Just tried installing a image on my box through flash wizard pro ...

  1. #1
    Top Poster ronaldo121's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Right over there...
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default Flashing dreambox via ethernet cable using dreamup on a box which isn't responding!

    Just tried installing a image on my box through flash wizard pro but it just paused on 93% and from there it was stuck for around 10 mins.

    So i disconnected.

    Now only thing i have here is a laptop and a ethernet cable can i flash it via dream with my laptop?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Unfortunately I think you're a bit hosed without a null modem cable. :/ I assume you've got a DM500 there?
    Last edited by kagon; 25th June, 2008 at 03:05 PM. Reason: DM500 question.

  3. #3
    Top Poster ronaldo121's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Right over there...
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    yes i do but i don't have a null modem

  4. #4
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ronaldo121 View Post
    yes i do but i don't have a null modem
    Then I'm afraid you're into buying one.

  5. #5
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,104
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 344 Times in 101 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    Dreamup and null modem cable is your only option I'm afraid.

    If your laptop doesn't have a com port, you'll need to get one of those usb-serial cables or get a PCMCIA Serial card.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    ireland
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    the same thing happened to me man but i got myself a null modem cable and usb serial convertter from maplins all for just E 30. nowboth my boxes are working again

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member satman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Never Never Land
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    flashpro is a nightmare and i HATE it,,,,,
    a null modem cable is essential for a dreambox owner,,,,,
    BUT doesnt mean you need to flash slowly,, you can tick the 'enable network' with dreamup, but you still need the null modem connected.. and flashes in mins...
    wont help you on this occasion as you wont have network access anymore and will need a proper serial flash ,, but for future reference always try and use dreamup for flashing,, even if you want to use network!
    boom!

  8. #8
    Top Poster Celtictiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    48
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have found Telnet an excellent way to flash an image onto a box. Just follow the steps by step guide here

    Guide: Flash and Backup an Image via Telnet

    Simply a case of copy/pasting the code once connected via Telent

  9. #9
    V.I.P. Member satman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Never Never Land
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    16
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Celtictiger View Post
    I have found Telnet an excellent way to flash an image onto a box. Just follow the steps by step guide here

    Guide: Flash and Backup an Image via Telnet

    Simply a case of copy/pasting the code once connected via Telent
    Yup,, well being a linux man myself i got to admit i flash my boxes like that.. but for a beginner it a bit daunting, and worse now silly vista you need to even bloomin install telnet first....

    and in occasions like this, youl need to revert to dreamup anyways to recover it by serial..
    Last edited by satman; 26th June, 2008 at 11:00 PM.
    boom!

  10. #10
    Top Poster Celtictiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    48
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    As a Mac Addict I will vouch for Telnet since it is the only way to flash a box on OS X...

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    29
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satman View Post
    Yup,, well being a linux man myself i got to admit i flash my boxes like that.. but for a beginner it a bit daunting, and worse now silly vista you need to even bloomin install telnet first....

    and in occasions like this, youl need to revert to dreamup anyways to recover it by serial..
    Sorry to disagree satman. As a beginner telnet was a much easier method to flash an image then Dreamup and the cross over cable is a lot cheaper to buy then null cable and USB connecter for Laptops. Suppose its a matter of opinion.


  12. #12
    Top Poster Mubz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    170
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satman View Post
    BUT doesnt mean you need to flash slowly,, you can tick the 'enable network' with dreamup, but you still need the null modem connected.. and flashes in mins...
    i could neva get that to work, but didn't realise i needed to have a null pluged in as well as a crossover...
    every days a school day eh....
    Mubz


    Growing old is inevitable, growing up is optional ...

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Celtictiger View Post
    I have found Telnet an excellent way to flash an image onto a box. Just follow the steps by step guide here

    Guide: Flash and Backup an Image via Telnet

    Simply a case of copy/pasting the code once connected via Telent
    My Dreambox S500 is stuck, doesnot boot. It stops showing DarkstarII image. Will this method still work.
    Thanks in advance.

  14. #14
    V.I.P. Member plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,460
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 38 Times in 32 Posts
    Downloads
    81
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Dreamup and a null modem cable needed for that job mate.Paul
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    46
    Uploads
    0

    Default How I flashed my dreambox by browser

    Hi guys hope this may help I flashed my DM800 hd this way... taken from another forum........

    Flashing a new firmware (image) by Browser

    What you need to flash
    You need the image file you want to flash. Image files have the extension *.nfi. You can't flash other
    images like *.img files. Don't try it - it won't work.
    You need either a DHCP server, a configured bootloader or a serial cable and a terminal program
    like HyperTerm.
    You need a browser, and a network cable. If you connect the Dreambox directly to the PC,
    you need a cross cable, if you connect trough a switch/hub/router you need a normal
    (non-cross) cable.
    To flash a new image, you can use the second stage loader. It must be present and not broken.
    The following steps assume you have a DHCP server. If you don't have one, you have to setup
    an IP address in the bootloader's serial setup.

    - Power down the Dreambox, either using "shutdown" and by removing the power connector.

    Standby is not enough!
    o
    - (1.) Press and hold the power button. Replug the power connector into the Dreambox.
    - (3.) A text "*** STOP ***" should appear. Now you can release the button.
    The bootloader entered the "waiting" mode.
    - (4.) Above the "*** STOP ***" text, there should appear an IP-address
    (four decimal values with a dot in between). If there appears the string "dhcp" instead,
    the box still searches for a DHCP server. Wait a bit. If it doesn't change, something doesn't
    work with the DHCP server. Check wether network cable is plugged in etc. If it just doesn't
    work, set an IP using the serial terminal)
    - Now, open a browser on your PC.
    (1.) enter in the address line "http://ip/" (where ip must be replaced with the value in the LCD).
    - (2.) on the bottom of the page, there's a link called "firmware upgrade". Click it On the next page, you can select the flash image you want to flash. be sure that it has the ".nfi" extension.
    You can't flash other images (like .img)!
    - Click on "FLASH!" and wait. It might take some time to upload and flash the image.
    - Switch the box off again, and on again. The new image should be flashed and working.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •