Register
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Full Image backup on DM500 - Problem

Guys - sorry if this has been answered already ... ( but ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Default Full Image backup on DM500 - Problem

    Guys - sorry if this has been answered already ... ( but I can't seem to find the answer anywhere in the forums)
    I'm trying to make a FUll backup image of my DM after I have installed newplugins, new skins, ecocamms, new keys and with existing services etc... so that I can revert back to it ( the full package) if I need to.
    I've made several backups with dreamup ... but when I reinstall them it has not included the plugins, evocams, skins and services I had already installed !!!

    Any ideas where I'm going wrong ?



    Also, I'm having problems installing PLi Jade on my DM500 ... anyone got any step by step instructions ?

    thanks

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,653
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
    Downloads
    63
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    If you backup (and flash) your image with telnet certain that it retains "all" settings. The red sticky at the top of the dreambox forum tells you how. very easy.

    when you are flashing the image back with dreamup make sure you choose "nein" to flash erase.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks bugaloo41,

    I'll try that ...

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    76
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    u can use flashwizardpro to make a backup of ur box much quicker then using dreamup takes no more than 2 minutes to backup or flash.

  5. #5
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,104
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 338 Times in 101 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    Here's how to backup and flash an image using telnet commands.

    Guide: Flash and Backup an Image via Telnet

    I'm sure that the backup you take with dreamup is ok. It's your method of flashing it back to the box that's causing you to loose all backed up data.

    When you flash with dreamup, it asks if you want to 'perform flash erase during flash' or something like that after you hit the 'Flash' button. If you are flashing a normal image, choose YES. If you are flashing a backup image, choose NO. When it performs the flash erase, it erases everything in /var and replaces it with the contents of /var_init so you loose all your backup stuff. If you select NO, it doesn't perform this and all backed up data is preserved.

    If you backup and flash the image using telnet commands, you don't need to worry about this.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks Devilfish,

    So just to confirm ... using the "dreamup - backup" option to make a backup ... it does actually make a Full backup ?

    ... and when I am restoring the image (using dreamup) by selecting NO to flash erase, it restores the Full backup. By selecting Yes to flash erase ... it only restores the backup partially ?.

    regards

  7. #7
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,104
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 338 Times in 101 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    112

    Default

    Yes, almost...

    It will fully restore the backup in both instances. But after the backup has been transferred to the box, if you press YES, its effectively doing a factory reset before rebooting hence deleting all your backup data.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •