Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6

need help with scan for skysports box office please

hi all i am trying to do a scan for sky sprots ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    52
    Uploads
    0

    Question need help with scan for skysports box office please

    hi all i am trying to do a scan for sky sprots box office on 500c box. do i put in 000555 in the feq bit or 555000?. i i think i use 6952 for my bit. and do i put the tsid on 6952 and the sevice id on 6952 as well ?



    thanks gsim
    Last edited by gsim; 7th June, 2008 at 05:35 PM. Reason: add info

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gsim View Post
    hi all i am trying to do a scan for sky sprots box office on 500c box. do i put in 000555 in the feq bit or 555000?. i i think i use 6952 for my bit. and do i put the tsid on 6952 and the sevice id on 6952 as well ?



    thanks gsim
    it is 000555.

    read thread below for more info.

    Adding Sky Box Office Sports to Dreambox using Manual Scan

  3. #3
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,963
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 255 Times in 83 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    113

    Default

    I've added 2 pics to the above link that shows what the settings should be.

    Note that there's no picture showing just now so you will only see a blank screen.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

  4. #4
    DK Veteran loncell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    471
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    177
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i've followed the guide andive named mine "sky bos" and its now named in the all sewrvices.
    so on the night of an event will it just appear or do i need to manual or auto scan on the night ?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    52
    Uploads
    0

    Wink add sky box office help please guys

    i have looked at that m8.not sure if i put in 6952 for the tsid number do i put in whats on the guide or what?



    thanks gsim

  6. #6
    Administrator Devilfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    /cdk
    Posts
    9,963
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 255 Times in 83 Posts
    Downloads
    278
    Uploads
    113

    Default

    6952 is the symbol rate for tw, if you are in a tw area, put that in. tsid is the transponder id.

    if you're in a tw area, put in exactly what the pics have got and you will get it.

    you dont need to rescan all the time, once its there, its there. the picture should just come on a few days before the event, probably promoting it over and over.
    Get Digital Kaos on your Apple or Android device with Tapatalk

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •