Register
Results 1 to 13 of 13

new install

hi guys can anyone direct me were i can find firmware/software for ...

  1. #1
    DK Veteran jckw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    799
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    316
    Uploads
    0

    Default new install

    hi guys can anyone direct me were i can find firmware/software for my 500c its not preloaded

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    0

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0

    Default CCcam

    How do we find the right CCcam version to use with each image?

    I instaled a PLI image and a CCcam and worked fine.

    Today i changed the image to Omega and the same CCcam did not install.

    Tks

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    ccam is usialy used for the sat boxes cable is best to be used with evocam 2.12 or 2.17

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi All,
    I am newbie. I did new install following all instructions on "Totally spoonfed ...."document.

    I did the bruteforce auto transponder and picked up a lot of channels but I cant view many of them. No p*m channels are viewable, showing although the EPG is showing. Why might this be? What is missing?

    I powered off and then on again. This time it came up with the DK1.1 image in the background and it said running evocam2.12.
    I then pressed the blue button and it showed me 4 options:
    1. DreamNetcast Internet radio
    2. RSS Newsreader
    3. TuxBox Commander
    4. Teletext

    Nothing extra special happened. I am still unable to get my p*m channels plus B4U etc..something still missing. I am using DK 1.1 image and used Totally spoonfed document for flashing the box. Any help appreciated.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    u`ll only be able to see free to air if you want to watch the rest u have to have a valid subscribtion or get on to the cardshearing

  7. #7
    Junior Member Dazmeister's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scuba View Post
    u`ll only be able to see free to air if you want to watch the rest u have to have a valid subscribtion or get on to the cardshearing
    I thought this was the Cable section not Satellite?

    @Woody65 - You still need to apply the fixes/updates (Nagraroms) before you can see any of the other channels like B4U, Sly 1 etc.

    Check out the link in this section for Updated Nagraroms. It's all there...

    And as for the p*rn channels, you will need to enter these manually, try this post

    Adding Sky Box Office Sports to Dreambox using Manual Scan

    It details SBO but later mentions the dirty birdy channels. Same method used throughout.
    Last edited by Dazmeister; 16th December, 2008 at 03:57 PM.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks will do -whats a nagroram?

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Woody

    Can you point me to the "totall spoonfed.." document, I'm makinig the jump from dbox2 to dreambox and could do with reading it.

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gerrybhoy View Post
    Woody

    Can you point me to the "totall spoonfed.." document, I'm makinig the jump from dbox2 to dreambox and could do with reading it.
    Hi
    Its in the 'downloads' section under DREAMBOX, sub-category, guides.

    cheers

    W

  11. #11
    Junior Member Dazmeister's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by woody65 View Post
    thanks will do -whats a nagroram?
    Hi mate,
    these are the patched files required for you to auto update when they do roll keys. They normally reside in \var\keys (or \var\scce) on your dreambox folder structure. These particular files can be found on the bigmaq toolbar under Files & Fixes.

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dazmeister View Post
    I thought this was the Cable section not Satellite?

    @Woody65 - You still need to apply the fixes/updates (Nagraroms) before you can see any of the other channels like B4U, Sly 1 etc.

    Check out the link in this section for Updated Nagraroms. It's all there...

    And as for the p*rn channels, you will need to enter these manually, try this post

    Adding Sky Box Office Sports to Dreambox using Manual Scan

    It details SBO but later mentions the dirty birdy channels. Same method used throughout.

    Hi , Thanks.

    I tried that for the SBO cant see anything as yet. I did the bouqet for the Adult channels as said by pasting into the file and ftping back to the box. The channels all apear in the bouqet, but none of them show - i get the message - "no data for this service available".

    Whats going wrong? I think I am EX TW. Also where do I get the ARY, B4U etc keys from . Getting frustrated as not getting anywhere fast. Have retraced all my steps carefully. Have started with autoscan using 6927. pls help all appreciated.

    Maybe someone has file with ALL bouquets set , so that I can add them to file and ftp across- that would be really helpful. im pretty sre I am ex TW.

    cheers
    W

  13. #13
    jpd
    jpd is offline
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    e$$ex
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    set up box but nothing is happening help

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •