Register
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Some Channels not working

Hi, Since last weekend some of the channels on my dreambox are ...

  1. #1
    w31
    w31 is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default Some Channels not working

    Hi,

    Since last weekend some of the channels on my dreambox are no longer working esp the sky channels such as Sky sports 1 2 3, sky movies and so on.

    I am in the Leeds area.

    Can anyone tell me why this is? and what i have to do to make the channels work again?

    I have reset the whole dreambox and put in the image and new keys etc but still no luck.

    Please can someone help!!

  2. #2
    Top Poster + alexh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    221
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Rumour has it that Leeds is the place where they are testing Nagra3 encryption prior to country wide roll out.

    If true then there is nothing you can do to make those channels work again. Nagra3 has not been cracked.

  3. #3
    w31
    w31 is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    really?? is there not another program i can use instead of nagra3??
    sorry i'm still a noob ><"

  4. #4
    Top Poster + alexh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    221
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Nope.

    Nagra3 encryption means an end to viewing subscription cable tv channels using a dreambox (or any of the other box) in UK for the foreseeable future.
    Last edited by alexh; 8th December, 2009 at 11:36 PM.

  5. #5
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,035
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by w31 View Post
    really?? is there not another program i can use instead of nagra3??
    sorry i'm still a noob ><"
    if you can change tuner to a sat one start using google and look for cccam.

  6. #6
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    665
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    102
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    or you could do cable cardsahre
    Setup: 2x Dreambox 800HD | 3x Dm500S on Motorised dish Setup

  7. #7
    w31
    w31 is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bonesy View Post
    or you could do cable cardsahre

    what is that? how do i obtain ths?
    thanks

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    53
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Since last weekend some of the channels on my dreambox are no longer working.....

    HI

    It could be N3 or as I had it, the channel were switched over by V e.g. where BBC was I had CH5 etc, so I could not get many channels, I did a factory re set and rescanned for channels and all were back.

    But with one small problem, I have several BBC1, ITV, CH4 etc, but it can be resolved by editing using Dreamboxedit

  9. #9
    w31
    w31 is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chub32 View Post
    Since last weekend some of the channels on my dreambox are no longer working.....

    HI

    It could be N3 or as I had it, the channel were switched over by V e.g. where BBC was I had CH5 etc, so I could not get many channels, I did a factory re set and rescanned for channels and all were back.

    But with one small problem, I have several BBC1, ITV, CH4 etc, but it can be resolved by editing using Dreamboxedit

    Hi

    I have tried that, all my channels are gone and are not working no more apart from the freeview channels.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •