Register
Results 1 to 5 of 5

bouquet wizard connection

I need help connecting to Bouquet Wizard. I've previously used LincsatBeta7.25 which ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default bouquet wizard connection

    I need help connecting to Bouquet Wizard. I've previously used LincsatBeta7.25 which was all set up. It went down and I reflashed the image and imported my backed up services and bouquets into BW.

    I went through the process of disabling firewall, wireless etc etc and adjusting the IP address on my card and BW.

    When I try to export to the box I get FTP failed and the IP address.

    I have tried passwords Dbox2,dbox2 so nor sure if that's the problem.

    Can anyone stop me from going crazy(er)

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member Fergal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,005
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    150
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    If you have put commando image on the password is commando if you have put lincsat back on the password is dbox2 check the box ip is in the same range as your pc nic and put the ip of the box into BW
    Last edited by Fergal; 13th April, 2010 at 10:52 PM.

  3. #3
    DK Veteran chris31560's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    wigan
    Posts
    673
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    69
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi m8 drop ur box ip address down by a coulple of numbers,ie at the end...

    A LITTLE THANX GOES A LONG WAY



  4. #4
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    665
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    20
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    try ping the box first, just so you know it's working.

    Click Start > Run type CMD. in the dos box type ping <ip number>

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I guess you really need to check the IP addres of your dbox in the settings, network menu of the dbox ??

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •