Register
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37

DBox's have gone down but you can get some channels if you do a full scan.

channels gone off on mine in teesside only FTA remain, have not ...

  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default box down

    channels gone off on mine in teesside only FTA remain, have not tried scanning yet, will post tonight if any luck.

  2. #17
    Junior Member widdsy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    up a tree
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mo.p View Post
    hi m8 what Image are u uesing plz
    hi mate dont know what image im using (newbie)but it dont matter mine is down
    too . just after i posted it went off (heard the wife screamming at me )

  3. #18
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by breadman View Post
    Where did you get the keys from mate?

    Thanks for any help

    Hi corkyvw (greenthunder from the other forum Scotty.)
    u can get the keys from big maq's toolbar, download keymaster
    hope th@ helps

  4. #19
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    62
    Uploads
    0

    Default Dbox gone down

    I changed cams to mgcam on changed keys manually.
    give it a try

  5. #20
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Good evening Guys...
    i'm in the Kingston area and my box has gone down too. I did a service scan about 10mins ago, which loaded all the channes and epg but no picture or sound.

    I''m sure this has already been raised but any clues as to what to do would be grately appreciated.

    Also slightly more worrying is one of the new channels that was picked up in the scan (301 i think), was called 'you are using a illegal box' or something alomg those lines??? has any one else had this and is it something to worry about??

    Thanks All

  6. #21
    Member spankmonkeywill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Plymouth Devon (Scottish)
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    97
    Uploads
    0

    Default same problem

    hi there mate.
    i had the same problem.

    on one of the boxes i just reset my location and then did a fast scan and had no problem

    on another i has to reflash an image (used gavs final) and now works better than ever.

    hope it help too some degree

  7. #22
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Important for those who are planning to update keys manually. The last time you could switch the box off and on with switching channels to get a list of keys that you could then examine. This will not work this time. Do not delete the old list of keys and hope new ones come up, it will not work!

  8. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Something very strange here, I manually entered keys earlier and everything came back fine. Problem is all channels gone down again tonight. Have they rolled keys again?
    Problem with my DBox 2 is when the keys roll I lose every channel, even FTA.

    Starting to bug me now.
    Also yes I was getting the Virgin illegal equipment notice earlier too.

  9. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evoaz View Post
    Good evening Guys...
    i'm in the Kingston area and my box has gone down too. I did a service scan about 10mins ago, which loaded all the channes and epg but no picture or sound.

    I''m sure this has already been raised but any clues as to what to do would be grately appreciated.

    Also slightly more worrying is one of the new channels that was picked up in the scan (301 i think), was called 'you are using a illegal box' or something alomg those lines??? has any one else had this and is it something to worry about??

    Thanks All
    i noticed that illegal box screen when i last scanned while back ,( weeks rather than days) , not saying its nothing , but i dont think its related to todays problem ,, YMMV

  10. #25
    V.I.P. Member plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,452
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 36 Times in 30 Posts
    Downloads
    80
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Turn off update in cfg
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  11. #26
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Just get the latest keys from here:

    Latest UK Cable TV keys - Page 19 - Sat-Television.com - Satellite Encryption

    And do a manual edit of your key file using Tuxbox (press blue button)

  12. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Did that but giving me a nightmare, think I may change my rom image. I changed the cfg to option 02, that is the option for only update if keys dont work.

  13. #28
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default what keys

    Quote Originally Posted by richto View Post
    Just get the latest keys from here:

    Latest UK Cable TV keys - Page 19 - Sat-Television.com - Satellite Encryption

    And do a manual edit of your key file using Tuxbox (press blue button)

    thanks but what keys do i use . there are so many keys there .

    i live in glasgow east can anyone help thanks

  14. #29
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    this is all so confusing

  15. #30
    Member corkyvw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by breadman View Post
    Where did you get the keys from mate?

    Thanks for any help

    Hi corkyvw (greenthunder from the other forum Scotty.)
    how u doin bigman if u need them pm me or fone me...i like the new name

    corky

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •