Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

help with lost ppv channel on d box

hi all i,m having some problems with my d/box, i have all ...

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default help with lost ppv channel on d box

    hi all
    i,m having some problems with my d/box, i have all channels working ok but after a recent scan i have lost channel ppv which was sky b/office. pls dose anyone know how to solve this

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,174
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mjb007 View Post
    hi all
    i,m having some problems with my d/box, i have all channels working ok but after a recent scan i have lost channel ppv which was sky b/office. pls dose anyone know how to solve this
    sure their not hidden somewhere? check ur services.xml file, use tuxbox commander to do this on the box or transfer the file to pc and use a text editor

    cheers

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    HELLO THANKS FOR REPLY
    i,ve checked my bouquet editor and there not there, how do i check if there hideing somewere as i had this channel before i suspect ur right when i go onto tuxbox thats the screen were u have your keylist txt where do i go from there pls. thanks again
    Last edited by mjb007; 29th March, 2010 at 06:53 PM.

  4. #4
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,174
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mjb007 View Post
    HELLO THANKS FOR REPLY
    i,ve checked my bouquet editor and there not there, how do i check if there hideing somewere as i had this channel before i suspect ur right when i go onto tuxbox thats the screen were u have your keylist txt where do i go from there pls. thanks again
    navigate to /var/tuxbox/config/zapit highlight services.xml and 3 to view


    tc_1.JPG

    tc_2.JPG
    Last edited by MetMan; 29th March, 2010 at 07:16 PM.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    sorry for being a dummy buy i dont get what your saying i can put the new codes in as and when needed but thats about it i.ve had my box for 3 years plus and only ever put codes

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,174
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mjb007 View Post
    sorry for being a dummy buy i dont get what your saying i can put the new codes in as and when needed but thats about it i.ve had my box for 3 years plus and only ever put codes
    chk the photos attached now above, navigate to the zapit folder

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    done what u said and there not on the list of channels/ service/xml
    Last edited by mjb007; 29th March, 2010 at 07:47 PM.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks for your help with the pics metman
    is there a dummys guide to the d box for people like me

  9. #9
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,174
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mjb007 View Post
    thanks for your help with the pics metman
    is there a dummys guide to the d box for people like me
    her yer go

    DBOX2_FOR_DUMMIES.pdf

    DBox2Faq_v2.03.rar

    cheers

  10. #10
    Top Poster cjjthedon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i have also lost the sky box office sports , checked the services.xml its missing ,im in ther kent area , much help appreciated

  11. #11
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,174
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cjjthedon View Post
    i have also lost the sky box office sports , checked the services.xml its missing ,im in ther kent area , much help appreciated
    it seems everyone who have had the new channel mappings recently have lost sky box office. ppv etc.....it may be that v*m have switched these to vision-on-demand in line with the on-demand films etc....only a thought

  12. #12
    Top Poster cjjthedon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    if that is the case .......... gutted ! was loking forward to watching the haye v ruiz fight this weekend

  13. #13
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,174
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cjjthedon View Post
    if that is the case .......... gutted ! was loking forward to watching the haye v ruiz fight this weekend
    just had news from a guy with new mappings and he's still got SBO and ppv so all is not lost....try a bruteforce scan to see if u can find the frequency their now broadcasting at....

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    38
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    that's brill news. jus a question we dont need to update the image to commando 12.1.2 do we?

    I'm using commando 11.3. is that still ok? and do you have to wait until somone orders sky box office in area to get it?

  15. #15
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,174
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    75
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by habibi_business View Post
    that's brill news. jus a question we dont need to update the image to commando 12.1.2 do we?

    I'm using commando 11.3. is that still ok? and do you have to wait until somone orders sky box office in area to get it?
    think c12 + latest updates have bruteforce scanning so no harm in trying that.....

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •