Register
Results 1 to 9 of 9

remote settings for dbox

hi ther just scan'd my mates dbox got all the channels but ...

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default remote settings for dbox

    hi ther just scan'd my mates dbox got all the channels but i've mess'd up the remote setting before when pressing the large round button i use'd to get all the ch****s up now im only gettin info on the chanel im on can someone point me in the right direction pls

  2. #2
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    170
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    sounds like you have lost all your bows, ARE U SAYING THERE IS NO MENU LKE THEREWAS BEFORE ?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    yeh be4 it would fill the screen with all the channel listing but now its only the channel that im on

  4. #4
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    170
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    when you scanned you should of left bouqet as leave existing, there is away to put them back in, but your better off doing it withthe remote will only take about half hour, go to services/bouqet editer/press green add channel/ then create a title with remote like a text message, pree ok, then green again scroll down pressing ok on the channels you want to put in that title, when you have completed that title i.e movies press home, and start the next title and so on, i know its a bit long winded but learning another way will be pointless as you will not have to use it in the near future im sure.
    rega rich.

  5. #5
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    170
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    sorry forgot to mention when you have finished adding channels to a title and you have pressed home click save.
    rich.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks will give it a go after the footy

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i ended up deleting the bouqet and re scaning tv listing reappeard after scan finished

  8. #8
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    170
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    glad u sorted it mate.

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i have same problem lads but have no epg and channel scan does not work any ideas wot i cud do. I dnt have the internet on a pc only my phone i live in glasgow dreambox 500c

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •